Get free answers to your Estate Planning legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Q: Simple trust. Does the executor have to provide copies of the trust to the family? or can they not release it.

Trust basically divides the assets and then after debts are paid, divide 4 ways to the survivors. A lot of bad blood between two people/ SOme things specifically written to those to get but most was put your name on it and if more than one, the executor decides. The estate is small at about... View More

Michael Zamzow
Michael Zamzow
answered on Jan 30, 2021

Maybe. Is the executor the trustee and is the family or survivors beneficiaries of the trust?

MCL 700.7814 might offer an answer to your question: the trustee must "[u]pon the reasonable request of a trust beneficiary, promptly furnish to the trust beneficiary a copy of the terms of...
View More

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning and Tax Law for Michigan on
Q: My mom wants to buy a house with us and live in it with us. I want to make sure this will not be considered a "gift"?

She is offering to pay our downpayment on the house.