Get free answers to your Estate Planning legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] However, if your father was the sole owner of the house, and died intestate (meaning without a will), then his children,... View More
Trust basically divides the assets and then after debts are paid, divide 4 ways to the survivors. A lot of bad blood between two people/ SOme things specifically written to those to get but most was put your name on it and if more than one, the executor decides. The estate is small at about... View More
answered on Jan 30, 2021
Maybe. Is the executor the trustee and is the family or survivors beneficiaries of the trust?
MCL 700.7814 might offer an answer to your question: the trustee must "[u]pon the reasonable request of a trust beneficiary, promptly furnish to the trust beneficiary a copy of the terms of... View More
She is offering to pay our downpayment on the house. She will live in the house with us and share living expenses. We are ok with her being listed on the mortgage and/or title to the house.