Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] My previous employer is headquartered outside of California and I worked managed their California branch. They issued me stock appreciation rights, but included a 2 year non-compete/non-solicitation clause in the SAR agreement. The agreement states that if I break the non-compete /non-solicitation... View More

James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Apr 10, 2024

In California, non-compete agreements are generally unenforceable, with a few limited exceptions. California Business and Professions Code Section 16600 states that "every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law for California on
Q: Can an employer in San Diego California hold your final paycheck ( I handed in my two weeks notice)?

Employer is now saying she won’t give me my final paycheck until after I handed over my responsibilities first?