Military Law Questions & Answers by State

Military Law Questions & Answers

Q: Separated early to join reserves, never got orders for reserve unit, been a 5 years, can I still get my DD214?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts and Military Law for Ohio on
Answered on Aug 18, 2017

Talk to the VA to try to find help. Check their web site.
View Details »

Q: Would use of military recruit traing Discipline fall under child abuse for mental and physical

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Military Law for Georgia on
Answered on Aug 10, 2017

Never heard of that, since the military does not take children. Plus, the contract for joining the armed services MAY protect the government. Additionally, the concept of sovereign immunity also gives the government protection from being sued.
View Details »

Q: Can I mount emergency lights in my POV only lights non sirens. I'm military police and just wondering if I can.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Gov & Administrative Law and Military Law for Arkansas on
Answered on Jul 27, 2017

Most civilian jurisdictions (state or municipal laws) disallow this on non-official vehicles. I would check with your local law enforcement before doing so.
View Details »

Q: What are my 2nd Amendment rights with Article 128 GCM conviction AND an Honorable discharge? GCM was 2005.

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Rights, Constitutional Law and Military Law for West Virginia on
Answered on Jul 27, 2017

If you were taken to a General Courts-Martial (not a Special, Summary, or Article 15), then you have a felony conviction. That conviction will prevent you from ever possessing a firearm or ammunition. Possession of such is a federal (civilian) offense and a crime in all state jurisdictions.
View Details »

Q: Can a soldier get medically discharged for an irregular heartbeat that sometimes interferes with PT?

1 Answer | Asked in Military Law for North Carolina on
Answered on Jul 27, 2017

He can, but it will take a doctor's work up on it. He may be given a waiver, but if the heart condition is dangerous and makes him non-deployable he will likely be discharged.
View Details »

Q: Our son graduated in May, turned 18 in June. Was sworn in the military while still in high school and getting paid from

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Military Law for Alabama on
Answered on Jul 27, 2017

It is very specific to what your decree says. If it says until he turns 19 and living with the custodial parent, then you will. You may want to have an attorney look at your decree.
View Details »

Q: I'm going to be joining the army and my husband has been convicted of a felony will he be able to be on base with me?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts, Employment Law and Military Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Jul 27, 2017

Yes, however if it deals with a sexual offense or abuse of children - they may not allow him. It's generally in the garrison commander's discretion.
View Details »

Q: my husband has been arrested for desertion for the second time and is facing court martil what should i do ?

2 Answers | Asked in Military Law for New York on
Answered on Jul 25, 2017

He should hire an attorney to defend him. More details are necessary to provide a professional analysis of your issue. The best first step is an Initial Consultation with an Attorney such as myself. You can read more about me, my credentials, awards, honors, testimonials, and media appearances/ publications on my law practice website, www.AEesq.com. I practice law in CA, NY, MA, and DC in the following areas of law: Business & Contracts, Criminal Defense, Divorce & Child Custody, and Education...
View Details »

Q: Can I join the military?

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Military Law for Florida on
Answered on Jul 18, 2017

It would be up to the military branch you are seeking to join. Candidly, I think you would have difficulty joining.
View Details »

Q: Will I need to retain a lawyer if my husband and I are divorcing and he is active military and deployed overseas?

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce and Military Law for Oregon on
Answered on Jul 11, 2017

If you and your husband agree on everything (custody of children if any and division of assets) and you have a military legal assistance office nearby you may be want to consult with them, sometimes, they offer assistance with uncontested divorces. Having your husband deployed will certainly make things harder, if you need to hire an attorney, try to get an attorney that has been in the military or is familiar with the military system, it is not always something that most civilian attorneys...
View Details »

Q: My daughter's father is a marine, finishing training in California, I'm curious how would a child support case proceed?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Child Custody, Child Support and Military Law for Illinois on
Answered on Jul 6, 2017

You may not need a lawyer to ensure that your daughter's father pays child support as long as you know his unit of assignment and have a phone number to his commanding officer. Under Navy regulations (see link below) military personnel has an obligation to pay adequate support to any a dependents. You must contact his chain of command and cite the regulation below, within a week, they should call him and read him a counseling about his family obligations, during that counseling session, he...
View Details »

Q: I was tried by summary court martial and received a discharge of other than honorable conditions.

1 Answer | Asked in Military Law for North Carolina on
Answered on Jul 1, 2017

I don't have enough information to answer your question, but generally administrative separation (which resulted in your OTH) is considered a separate process from a court-martial. However, if the court-martial was disapproved because of a lack of evidence, for example, that could impact the equity of the administrative separation for purposes of upgrading your discharge. Given that your upgrade basis may be more than the typical "I am really a good guy and this discharge is hurting me" you...
View Details »

Q: want to enlist in the military, but I have a pending car accident case pending against me. Can that affect me enlisting?

1 Answer | Asked in Car Accidents and Military Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jun 29, 2017

You should be OK. It's not a criminal charge. Do let your lawyer and company know when you are actually enlisted. Thank you for volunteering.
View Details »

Q: I was wondering if an Enlisted Marine could date an officer of another branch (Army).

1 Answer | Asked in Gov & Administrative Law and Military Law for North Carolina on
Answered on Jun 28, 2017

Zero chance of it being legal (for either of you) - sorry! This would violate various regulations and the UCMJ. Unduly familiar relationship b/n officers and enlisted is prohibited, no exceptions.
View Details »

Q: Army : Transfer from Active duty to Reserve

1 Answer | Asked in Military Law for Alaska on
Answered on Jun 25, 2017

You can ask, but you don't have a legal right to do so, if that's what you are asking.
View Details »

Q: Is it legal for a private US citizen never been employed by US gov or US corp to work for foreign military say China?

1 Answer | Asked in Gov & Administrative Law, Legal Malpractice and Military Law for Texas on
Answered on Jun 25, 2017

You will probably need an export license to be able to transfer military technology to China. Under the U.S. Export Control System, our government controls exports of sensitive equipment, software and technology as a means to promote our national security interests and foreign policy objectives. Through our export control system. Under the current export control system, three different USG agencies have the authority to issue export licenses: the Departments of State, Commerce, and the...
View Details »

Q: I have a pending lawsuit against me that my insurance taking care of. Question is, can I still enlist in the military?

2 Answers | Asked in Car Accidents and Military Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jun 24, 2017

Yes, having a car accident case pending is no reason you cannot enlist in the military. Presumably the pending lawsuit is for negligence while operating a motor vehicle.
View Details »

Q: I'm being discharged with a 5-17. I signed my packet last monday. It was sent off the following day. How long do I have

1 Answer | Asked in Military Law for Georgia on
Answered on May 21, 2017

That's probably an average time, but actions may be delayed if a commander is out or it has not gone through a legal review.
View Details »

Q: I have been in the military for 20 years got a misdemeanor cdv in 1994 and it was pardoned in 2003 due to going to Iraq.

1 Answer | Asked in Military Law, Civil Rights and Criminal Law for South Carolina on
Answered on May 20, 2017

The Pardon wipes away your conviction and you should be fine to have a concealed permit. I would recommend that you keep copies of your pardon paperwork in multiple places in the event it becomes an issue as to whether or not you have had your rights restored.
View Details »

Q: My older brother's girlfriend sent me a message to kill myself. Do i report her to the police?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Domestic Violence, Internet Law and Military Law for Indiana on
Answered on May 20, 2017

It is recommended you make a police report to document what has happened and what has continued to occur. You may want to consider getting a protective order to stop the harassment. I would inform your chain of command in your reserve unit in the event it becomes an issue, and provide a copy of the police report.
View Details »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.