Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Christopher H. McCormick
1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Connecticut on
Q: Will my employer be notified if I have a Profit Sharing Plan and file for ch. 7 bankruptcy? And is PSP plan exempt?
Christopher H. McCormick
Christopher H. McCormick
answered on Oct 24, 2017

If this profit sharing plan is a retirement plan exempt from current taxation as such than it is likely exempt and your employer would not be notified of your bankruptcy. You should consult with a CT bankruptcy attorney to determine if Chapter 7 is the best option for you and review all of the... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Connecticut on
Q: filing chapter 7 in CT with HSA account- will that be exempt from trustee estate and will employer be notified about it?
Christopher H. McCormick
Christopher H. McCormick
answered on Oct 24, 2017

Employer will not be notified of your bankruptcy filing. Only exceptions would be if they are a creditor of yours or you need to have a wage execution stopped. Under federal exemptions you will have to use wild card exemption which may be limited if you own your home and need homestead exemption.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Connecticut on
Q: What is the statute of limitations on a judgment lien on property in the stare of CT?

The person who has a judgement lien against them sold the property 3 years before the lien was placed. Now it’s showing up 17 years after judgement lien was placed on a title search for the new owners. The new owners are told by the bank they need to pay the judgement that is on the previous... Read more »

Christopher H. McCormick
Christopher H. McCormick
answered on Oct 10, 2017

Judgment liens on real estate in Connecticut are good for twenty years. In your situation if the judgment lien was recorded three years after title was transferred than the lien is outside the chain of title and does not need to be released since it secures no interest in the real estate. Only... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Constitutional Law and Foreclosure for Connecticut on
Q: My mothers house is in foreclosure. The docket now says return of sale with proceeds/motion for supplemental judgement?
Christopher H. McCormick
Christopher H. McCormick
answered on Oct 6, 2017

This pleading means your mother's home has already gone to foreclosure auction and the sale has been approved and completed. She may be entitled to proceeds from this sale since funds were returned to the court. It will depend on all the liens on the property. If she is still in possession she... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Connecticut on
Q: If the sellers attorney forgot to include the reimursent request for the oil in the oil tank at the closing, do I pay?

The sellers attorney requested $450 3 weeks after closing for the 160 gallons left in the tank.

Christopher H. McCormick
Christopher H. McCormick
answered on Aug 29, 2017

If seller provided satisfactory proof including the basis for the $450 meaning the oil company bill relied upon for price per gallon and the tank gauge shows that the oil is there yes you should pay. The omission at closing does not remove the obligation to pay. If you do not pay the seller has the... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Education Law, Collections and Consumer Law for Connecticut on
Q: I signed a student loan for my daughter and now she does not want to pay what is my recourse. What type of lawyer do I n

What type of lawyer do I need

Christopher H. McCormick
Christopher H. McCormick
answered on Jun 21, 2017

it depends on the type of student loan what type of relief may be available to you. Most bankruptcy attorneys are able to give you helpful advice how to approach this problem.

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.