Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] She has remarried and my child is now 20 but wants nothing to do me or her sisters by my previous wife. She has even changed her last name. Why should I have to be forced to continue to pay child support until she's 23.... View More
answered on Apr 13, 2018
Thank you for your question.
The standard used to determine whether a modification of child support is warranted is whether there has been a substantial change in circumstances. The fact that the you had another son may be a reason to recalculate child support. Also, it appears that it... View More
Re: NJ Statute Title 9, Section 9:2-2 , which dictates "...have resided five years within its limits, they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own consent...". We've only lived here for 3+ years. She lived in NC for the first 6 years of her life, and I am now... View More
answered on Apr 10, 2018
Thank you for your question.
In NJ, both parents need to consent to the move of the child.