Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Questions Answered by Madhu Kalra

2 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on

Q: MY EX BOYFRIEND IS FILING BANKRUPTCY AND WAS ON THE DEED TO MY HOUSE 7 YEARS AGO? HOW DOES THIS AFFECT ME?

Madhu Kalra answered on Feb 22, 2014

Interest of your boyfriend in the property to the extent owned by him in your property will be part of bankruptcy estate unless successfully could be exempted. Need additional facts, to be able to determine, if it could be exempted or not.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on

Q: I need to file bankruptcy. I have a horse i have had for a while, but is in my Dad's name. Do I have to list it?

I have had this horse for a while. He is a registered animal. In 1990 I transferred ownership through the Quarter Horse Assn to my Dad to protect it from a divorce. I never transferred it back. The attorney is telling me I have to list it anyway since I still have been taking care of it and... Read more »

Madhu Kalra answered on Feb 22, 2014

Your lawyer is correct, you must list it.

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on

Q: How do i obgain a copy of a irrovocable bank trust that i have no account number of my deceased mother

Madhu Kalra answered on Nov 8, 2013

Consider hiring an investigator to discover your mother's irrevocable bank trust. Check county records, if one is recorded.

Consult with an attorney to explore the possibility of discovering assets.

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on

Q: Is it possible to file a claim against a petitioner in bankruptcy after the hearing date has been set, Quality Hm. Loans

Madhu Kalra answered on Nov 8, 2013

Do you mean adversary complaint against the debtor for non-dischargeability of claim. ON the hearing notice , 341(a) meeting, there is usually deadline to file complaint for dischargeability of claim.

I would recommend contacting an attorney to seek case specific advise at your earliest.

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on

Q: Can HOA sue for past due fees after foreclosure?

Was forced to walk away from my home in 2009. Bank didn't finish foreclosure until 2013. Property was sold to new oner. Now HOA is coming after me for past due fees for three years. Shouldn't that have been taken care of when the bank sold the property?

Madhu Kalra answered on Nov 8, 2013

Yes

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on

Q: My spouse filed a answer to what should have been a simple default divorce. How do I move this forward

Madhu Kalra answered on Nov 1, 2013

This is not a bankruptcy question. Would recommend contact an attorney to seek assitance with guidance in proceeding with the setting up of hearing and complaiance with the disclosures prior to setting it for hearing. You may consider contacting Self Help centers in the court house for directions... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on

Q: I had filed bankruptcy in June 2009 and I'm in need to obtain the record for "schedule of liabilities". Where can I get?

Madhu Kalra answered on Nov 1, 2013

Contact your lawyer, if you had one or contact the U.S. Bankrutpcy Court clerk, you should be able to obtain a copy of the file.

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on

Q: Can a business under chapter 11 due renovations to his property?

I'm a creditor in a chapter 11 small business case. It's been brought to my attention that the said debtor is doing renovations to the property of the business in question..Is this acceptable practice? CA Central District.

Madhu Kalra answered on Nov 1, 2013

No, unless its reasonable and necessary repair.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: If my boyfriend got deported is there any way he can come back to usa legally?

Madhu Kalra answered on Oct 30, 2013

Consult with an immigration attorney in person, need further information to find out solution to your question, if any.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: Changing job(in India) after applied for h1 through a consultancy

I am in India and applied for h1 through a consulting company XXX.While applying the h1 I was working in company A and my resume used for h1 also contains the details upto A.But later I joined another company B (in India only) and presently working for this company.Does USCIS do any background... Read more »

Madhu Kalra answered on Oct 30, 2013

No

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: I got new H1B petition approved but my wife does not have the new H4 visa stamp (she has old H4 visa). When should she t

Please note today is 07-Oct-2013. I had old H1B stamped from employer A valid till 05-Dec-2013. Now I changed the job and got a new H1B petition approved for 3 years for employer B. I received original papers of new H1B approved petition and I-94 without leaving USA. Now my wife is in India and her... Read more »

Madhu Kalra answered on Oct 30, 2013

Option 2

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: What are my options?

I entered the usa illegally in 1997 graduated in 2010 have been with my boyfreind for 5 years i have 2 kids and he is a usa.citizen and.so are the kids my record is clean would it be fastet to get matried here and try to fix papers?

Madhu Kalra answered on Oct 30, 2013

If you entered illegally, you can get married and your U.S. spouse will have to file for I-130 petition on your behalf, upon approval of I-130, you would need to file for I-601 waiver_ Provisional waiver and upon approval of provisional waiver, you would need to apply for consular processing and... Read more »

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: What's the proper way of marrying a visitor visa person if I am a us citizen? But she wants to go visit her country

After we get married. Can she go back?

Madhu Kalra answered on Oct 30, 2013

yes, if she married to a U.S. Citizen. After the paperwork is filed with USCIS for adjustment of status, we can file for request for advance parole and upon receipt of advance parole approval, she will be able to visit her country. For further assistance in this matter, please do not contact us.... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on

Q: Can a CEO's personal bank records be subpoenaed in a Chapter 7 bankruptsy if embezzlement is alledged or found?

Madhu Kalra answered on Oct 30, 2013

Not clear what is the relation of CEO with respect to chapter 7 bankruptcy. Did CEO's company filed bankrutpcy. May be. Contact your attorney, who assisted you with your claim in chapter 7 matter for more specific response to this questions.

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on

Q: Can the back due child support be declared in bankruptcy and the debt cleared?

Madhu Kalra answered on Oct 30, 2013

Child support is non-dischargeable debt in bankruptcy.

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on

Q: I took a equity loan on my home and it foreclosed in 2010. resold in 2011 for more than I owed.Am I responsible for loan

Madhu Kalra answered on Oct 30, 2013

Facts are not very clear. I am presuming you took home equity loan but after you took loan, you home is foreclosed by 1st trust deed holder and sold for more than you owed at a private sale.

If house was foreclosed by other lender, you will continue to be responsible for home equity loan.

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on

Q: Am I liable for medical bills paid by my ex who has filed bankruptcy and included those accounts in her bankruptcy

Madhu Kalra answered on Oct 30, 2013

Question is not clear, if the bills were incurred while your both were married? Was your name on the medical bills accounts. If the bills are community debts and or you were jointly obligated to pay the medical bills and your ex-spouse filed her bankruptcy, you may be responsible for the unpaid... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on

Q: Filed BK CHAPTER 7 decided to keep the house but the bank in not reporting my payment to the credit agency because on

Tried to refinance but the bank refused because the BK

Madhu Kalra answered on Oct 30, 2013

If you filed chapter 7 and did not reaffirm the mortgage loan, bank is not required to report the payment to the credit agency.

I understand, bank you had contacted refused to refinance, however, you can continue to search for lender, who would be willing to refinance, despite of fact, your...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on

Q: Do I have a case if interest is to high ? And bank refuses to work with debtor

Filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy and fell behind on a 6.75% loan and am told a move to foreclose may happen

Madhu Kalra answered on Oct 30, 2013

It depends upon your home loan, if you qualify for loan modification program. If your loan is not of a kind, which is qualify you for loan reduction and you filed for chapter 7 bankruptcy, you house is not protected, bank may move to seek relief from stay and continue with foreclosure proceedings.... Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.