Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Oct 15, 2018
The Virginia child support statute provides that support will continue to be paid for any child over the age of 18 who is a full-time high school student, until such child reaches the age of 19 or graduates from high school, whichever occurs first.
Also if I have moved from Stafford to Loudoun County can I petition the court for custodial parent to meet half way on visitation drop offs, pick ups etcetera?
answered on Oct 11, 2018
Virginia Code section 20-108.2 states that "any child support order shall provide that the parents pay in proportion to their gross incomes, as used for calculating the monthly support obligation, any reasonable and necessary unreimbursed medical or dental expenses." So unless it is... View More
answered on Oct 9, 2018
You can either have a new will drafted which revokes the old will, or you can have an addendum to the current will. If there are significant changes, it is best to have a new will drafted.
answered on Sep 17, 2018