Questions Answered by Deron Edward Smallcomb

Q: EAD processing time Asylum pending in court.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
It's only been 20 days since you applied. I'm not sure if your application was correct if you did it on your own, which may be the cause for delay. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

Q: EAd Asylum...!

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
It's only been 20 days since you applied. I'm not sure if your application was correct if you did it on your own, which may be the cause for delay. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

Q: Hi , I am on a O1-A Visa valid till October 2019. If I quit my current job how long can I stay legally in the US?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
If you are no longer employed by your sponsor, you should probably leave the country, however I cannot say for sure without knowing further details. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

Q: Can my step daughter leave and return to USA with Philippines passport with CR2 Visa but no Greencard

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
She should have received the Green Card by now if you completed the proper paperwork. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

Q: I'm a green card holder since 2000 and I submitted my application for Naturalization.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arizona on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
It is unlikely you would be deported for a minor offense. You should consider contacting an immigration attorney to discuss specific details about your case.

Q: My green card expired 15 years ago. Can I still renew it

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
Perhaps. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney with more details about your case.

Q: EAD Card processing time in Asylum pending 180 clock ..?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Mar 19, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
USCIS was recently sued successfully, so it is supposed to only take 30 days. That said, historically it takes about 4 months.

Q: Hello me and my husband got married and now I want to fill out form I-130 but he does not have an i94 number or i94????

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Answered on Mar 19, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
If he entered without inspection, there is far more that needs to be done besides the form you mentioned. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

Q: My partner got denied a tourist visa for the US. We want to get married, should we wait till I become a US citizen or no

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Mar 15, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
You can marry now and file the petition. Once your naturalization is approved, you would inform USCIS or the NVC so that they can change your petition to an immediate relative petition. You should consider contacting an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

Q: Legal ways I can get a green card while in year one or two at the University no matter the cost

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, Business Formation and Business Law for Texas on
Answered on Mar 15, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
There are definitely options if you are willing to invest a significant amount of money in the USA. Feel free to contact us or another experienced immigration lawyer for assistance.

Q: If I am a green card holder and I get married to a US citizen will I be able to fill the N-400 earlier

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Mar 14, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
If your green card was obtained as a result of being married to the same US Citizen, then you would likely be eligible. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney to determine your options.

Q: I have a class a misdemeanor (948.09) does this affect me petition for my fiancé I-130 does this fall into Adams walch

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Family Law and Immigration Law for Wisconsin on
Answered on Mar 13, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
It's quite possible it will. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for assistance with this matter.

Q: F1-OPT extension pending with USCIS and now I am married to US citizen. Should I apply for EAD along with i130 & i485

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Mar 12, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
The process you are considering is quite complicated in general, more so than just deciding whether to file for the i765 as well. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss the details of your case.

Q: If my wife and I had started the filing for the spousal visa and she then text me after 2 yrs of marriage and said she

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce and Immigration Law on
Answered on Mar 11, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
You will definitely want to speak with an experienced immigration attorney about this matter. It's not easy to remove conditions without your spouse.

Q: Advised K1 visa has a 50/50 chance. age diff. 59-19 Advised using visa waiver & marry after day 61req change of status

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Mar 8, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
Large age differences increase the difficulty of any marriage based petition. The options you are considering should be discussed with an experienced immigration attorney.

Q: If I'm a US citizen sponsoring my mother for a green card, do I have to sponsor her child who is under 21?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Mar 8, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
Children are not derivative beneficiaries of the petition. Your half-sister cannot be included or added to the petition. If you need assistance, you should contact an experienced immigration attorney.

Q: My Employment authorization + advance parole card is valid for 12 months. How long can I stay outside the US at a time?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Mar 7, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
This answer is very dependent as to whether you entered the K1 fiance visa or another type of visa. We always recommend to our clients not to use advanced parole except in dire emergencies. If you entered on another type of non-immigrant visa, such as a visitor visa, and are adjusting status based on marriage, you take a huge risk by leaving the country even for emergencies. You should definitely contact an experienced immigration for assistance.

Q: I am on F1 student visa in the USA since 2015 and now want to apply for asylum. Can I do that?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Answered on Mar 7, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
You will need to have a reason for a change of circumstances as to why you didn't file in the first year, otherwise you would only be eligible for withholding of removal. These cases are very difficult and you absolutely should contact an experienced immigration attorney.

Q: My fiancee arrived on a k-1 visa and we married. She worked online for a foreign company. Is this a problem?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Mar 6, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
It shouldn't be an issue, but it should be disclosed. Not disclosing something that is unlikely to harm your chancs is a much larger issue.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.