Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Why would they need a list of all the cases/defendants/charges for the court that day? It sounds like this employer may be confused as to what a "court... View More
The court reporter failed to create record of plea hearing. Later, the prosecutor sent a proposed transcript to defendant. Defendant was given no certain time by which to respond. Nor was defendant made aware that the proposed transcript would become the true and official transcript if he did not... View More
answered on Apr 30, 2024
Under Georgia law, reconstructed transcripts are governed by OCGA §5-6-41(g), which states
"Where a trial is not reported as referred to in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section or where for any other reason the transcript of the proceedings is not obtainable and a transcript... View More
I had an appointment with a physician who utilized a website that does not display her name. I have been a patient for a specific practice for over a decade. I phoned that practice to schedule a visit with a physician who is part of that specific team.