Get free answers to your Admiralty / Maritime legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] The court reporter failed to create record of plea hearing. Later, the prosecutor sent a proposed transcript to defendant. Defendant was given no certain time by which to respond. Nor was defendant made aware that the proposed transcript would become the true and official transcript if he did not... View More

Glenn T. Stern
PREMIUM
Glenn T. Stern pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Apr 30, 2024

Under Georgia law, reconstructed transcripts are governed by OCGA §5-6-41(g), which states

"Where a trial is not reported as referred to in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section or where for any other reason the transcript of the proceedings is not obtainable and a transcript...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts, Admiralty / Maritime, Civil Rights and International Law on
Q: What happens when someone says in court? 1. I do not consent to these proceeding? 2. Your offer is not accepted

3. I do not consent to being surety for this case and these proceedings