Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] You describe the document as a power of attorney. However, you more likely would have received a document requesting you to consent to the appointment of an executor if your uncle had a will, or consent... View More
I'm the one (daughter) who set up account + deposited funds, and live in NY. When I went to NY branch (major bank in practically every state) with death certificate, they told me I had to get court documents from Georgia to show I'm next of kin. She died in GA. Death certificate has my... View More
answered on Jul 25, 2017
O.C.G.A. Sec. 7-1-239 provides in part:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section and in Article 8 of this chapter, whenever any person
dies intestate having a deposit of not more than $10,000.00 in a financial institution, such financial institution... View More
The bank from which we are receiving the inheritance states that I have a 14 year old debt to them; they want to keep it out of my share. This would take approximately 1/4 of the money. Had I known of this debt, I would have paid it off years ago, and I did not acknowledge said debt.