Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
answered on Oct 30, 2017
Unlike with a corporation, publication of notice of the filing of the articles of organization for a limited liability company is not required in Georgia. This response is intended to provide general information only, and not legal advice. It does not establish an attorney client relationship.... View More
answered on Oct 27, 2017
O.C.G.A. Section 51-4-2 (a) provides: "The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence." O.C.G.A. Section... View More
The insurance claim is resulting from injuries that caused his death. We were told by the company that we had to include the siblings in the estate. So we have his current wife, my sister and I, and his 7 siblings included. Does this money get divided evenly?