Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] John W. Chambers Jr
answered on Sep 13, 2017

You ask an interesting question, and I believe that Mr. Hughes is correct that the loan agreement is pertinent. Also, the account agreement may be pertinent. Assuming that the credit union is the lender and the entity with which she had accounts, it is possible that your mother and the credit... View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Georgia on
Q: Is it mandatory to file a Will in Georgia even if no probate is anticipated?
John W. Chambers Jr
John W. Chambers Jr
answered on Sep 7, 2017

O.C.G.A. Sec. 53-5-5 provides: "A person having possession of a will shall file it with reasonable promptness with the probate court of the county having jurisdiction. The probate court may attach for contempt and may fine and imprison a person withholding a will until the will is... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Probate for Georgia on
Q: What happenswhen you find a will and some of your stuff has been sold.. through probate court...
John W. Chambers Jr
John W. Chambers Jr
answered on Sep 7, 2017