Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] A petition to probate has been filed and the credit union can procure funds from my the sale of my mom's non exempt assets. Can I demand that they distribute the pod funds in a check and simply... View More
answered on Sep 13, 2017
You ask an interesting question, and I believe that Mr. Hughes is correct that the loan agreement is pertinent. Also, the account agreement may be pertinent. Assuming that the credit union is the lender and the entity with which she had accounts, it is possible that your mother and the credit... View More
answered on Sep 7, 2017
O.C.G.A. Sec. 53-5-5 provides: "A person having possession of a will shall file it with reasonable promptness with the probate court of the county having jurisdiction. The probate court may attach for contempt and may fine and imprison a person withholding a will until the will is... View More
answered on Sep 7, 2017
If there is property in the estate to be administered, and there is a valid will, the person named in the will as executor should file a petition to probate the will and request the probate court to appoint such person as executor.