Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] Unlike with a corporation, publication of notice of the filing of the articles of organization for a limited liability company is not required in Georgia. This response is intended to provide general information only, and not legal advice. It does not establish an attorney client relationship.... View More

3 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning, Car Accidents and Wrongful Death for Georgia on
Q: My dad died last year from injuries resulting from a car accident. Who can be included in the estate for the law suit?
John W. Chambers Jr
John W. Chambers Jr
answered on Oct 27, 2017

O.C.G.A. Section 51-4-2 (a) provides: "The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence." O.C.G.A. Section... View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning for Georgia on
Q: We have a 80,000 insurance claim coming, how will it be divided among the estate?

The insurance claim is resulting from injuries that caused his death.