Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Paris Lee
1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Q: Im on B1B2 visa and im getting married to an American citizen. ..so what should I do to get my green card or work permit
Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on May 4, 2015

Consult with a lawyer to review eligibility for permanent residence and discuss what the options are: for example, is adjustment of status a viable option or is consular filing better? Applying for a work permit is a separate issue than applying for permanent residence but you may be eligible to... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Indiana on
Q: If i got married to a us citizen but he don't work can he apply for me to get my green card?
Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on May 4, 2015

He can apply for you. The issue with the financials will come up when it is time for him to do the affidavit of support, but there may be ways around it if you have a Joint Sponsor who is willing to undertake the financial obligations.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: I don't know which I - 864 I need to fill out.

I applied for my mother for permanent residency. I do not meet poverty guidelines and have a cosponsor. Do I need to fill out two i - 864? If so then which I - 864 I need to fill out. Please advise.

Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on May 2, 2015

You should seek the advice of an attorney who can sit down and review the financials. Depending on who is willing to help, that person may have to execute an I-864 or possibly and I-864A. There are different rules.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: My green card is expired can I apply for citizenship?
Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on May 2, 2015

You need to clarify whether you have a conditional green card or permanent. If you have a permanent green card, citizenship may be possible but practically speaking, you may have problems getting fingerprinted because you don't have a valid card. You should consult with an attorney.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: I have a question regarding CSPA (Child Status Protection Act) for aged-out child

My aunt (US Citizen) sponsored my parent and I (was 12 at that time) to become US resident ("Greencard"). However, the wait time is 13 years. Our petition got approved back in 2009 (when I was 19)- but the cut off date is just become current. My name was not included in the immigration interview... Read more »

Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on May 2, 2015

The application of the Child Status Protection Act can be complicated. You should consult with an attorney to review the case. You need to secure the I-130 Approval Notice that your aunt filed for your parent.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: i have 42 years old handicap sister in Bangladesh. My mother is here now with green card, can I bring her here?Any way?

My mother used to take care of her over there. But now nobody can take care of her. Is there any way that my mother can apply for her and can we can bring her here quickly?

Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on May 2, 2015

If your sister is unmarried, your permanent resident mother may file a petition for her. However, there is a waiting period and will likely take years.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: I'm trying to petition my father and it requires me to provide my birth certificate and my parents marriage certificate.

But their marriage date from my their marriage certificate is different from my birth certificate. what should I do?

Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on Dec 3, 2013

Which one is the correct date? Why is there a discrepancy? You should consult with an attorney to discuss these issues so that your options can be explored.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: Son accused of endangering welfare of minor. plea bargained will be deported . if he appeals will he lose plea bargain?
Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on Nov 13, 2013

What were the terms of the plea bargain? What does he intend on appealing? Your question, unfortunately, requires more specific facts. This is a highly sensitive subject that may require research. I recommend consulting with an attorney for an in-depth consultation.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: How to proceed after death of husband?

My mother has green card for 13 years and she was married to American citizen, but he died not long ago. My mother would like come back to Europe. Has she to return then return the green card? Does she lost right at survivor`s pension, and if not, is she forced to pay federal and state tax?

Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on Nov 13, 2013

How long does she intend on staying in Europe? Assuming that she has a permanent green card, there may be other alternatives than returning or surrendering her green card. As far as the survivor's pension and tax issues, you need to consult with an appropriate attorney who specializes in that... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: I am on cr1 visa, it is going to expire on march 6,2014 and we were staying together for 1 year 6 months. He had filed

He had filed divorcee case under irreconcilable reasons and I am also going to proceed further. Will it affect my green card process if I file as single and divorcee or divorcee in progress

Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on Nov 13, 2013

It sounds like you may need to file a waiver to lift the conditions on your permanent residence. However, your question is not entirely clear. I would recommend that you seek an in-depth consultation with an attorney to explore the issues.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: What is the process so that I can have my boyfriend, who is in DR, come to US. I am a U.S. citizen.
Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on Nov 4, 2013

What is the nature of your relationship? Are you considering marriage? You may be able to file for him as a fiancé or as a spouse. You should consult with an attorney to clarify what can and cannot be done.

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: Will someone who overstayed their visit by a few weeks on a 10 year tourist visa have problems reentering the US?
Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on Nov 4, 2013

Most likely, yes, unfortunately. Even overstaying your visit by a few days can potentially cause problems and invalidate the visa. What were the circumstances?

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: If a K1 approved visa expires, can you renew it or get an extension before it does expire?
Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on Nov 25, 2012

If you entered as a fiance on a K-1, you are expected to marry your US sponsor within 90 days. Have you done so?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: My husband is under removal proceedings from USA... what are his chances to stay ???
Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on Nov 25, 2012

Your husband should have received a Notice to Appear which specifies the grounds upon which the Department of Homeland Security is seeking to remove him. If you have it, what is the government alleging?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: My boyfriend came here on a touring visa and stayed. He wants to become a citizen.

He has been here for 12 years. Does he need to get married? If so, how long does the marriage have to be if it was not with me before he can get divorced?

Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on Nov 25, 2012

Before he can become a citizen, both of you first have to determine whether is he potentially eligible to first become a lawful permanent resident of the United States. You need to provide more information. You also need to clarify how and under what circumstances he entered the country twelve... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: My husband has been here illigaly for over 20 years and works every day I am a US citizen how do I help him
Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on May 11, 2012

There are a number of issues that need to be explored: ie., manner of your husband's entry, whether he has filed any type of application with USCIS, whether any entity has filed an application for him with the Department of Labor, etc. Please consult with an immigration attorney. This type of... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: My friend got conditional green card just two months before 2nd aniversay of her marriage with US citizen.

My friend got her conditional green card just before two months of completion of their 2nd anniversay. she is living in US from last 6 months with her husband. she is more young and pretty than her husband. she is highly qualified. but unfortunately her husband keep her in the house and dont allow... Read more »

Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on Apr 19, 2012

This certainly sounds like a terrible situation. She may be eligible to remove the conditions on her green card through a waiver, but there are certain requirements as well as certain proofs that must be demonstrated. She should definitely consult with an immigration attorney.

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: Can immigration officer offend or be rude on green card interview?
Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on Jul 7, 2011

According to the Adjudicator's Field Manual, USCIS officials must adhere to a certain standard of professionalism, which prohibits derogatory comments or belittling behavior.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Q: Is it possible under the Visa Waiver Program to extend stay in US longer than 90 days?
Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on May 3, 2011

No. The rules are especially strict pertaining to visitors who enter under the Visa Waiver Program.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: FINANCIAL EVIDENCE??

I sent a visa application and NCV email saying that I'm missing some info about financial evidence, I don't know what's financial evidende is, don't know what kinda of papers to send.

Paris Lee
Paris Lee answered on Apr 28, 2011

Did you receive a "checklist" from NVC? Did you mail an I-864 previously? The I-864 is the Affidavit of Support. The letter might be referring that that. You should probably consult with and show that letter to an immigration attorney.

The above is general information only and should...
Read more »

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.