Get free answers to your Probate legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] In Nevada where I practice if the personal representative needs a bond, that can be avoided by using the attorney's trust account, so if that were also the case in Illinois, saving the cost of a bond might offset... View More
answered on Oct 5, 2013
it depends. if your husband had other assets valued over $100,000 or real estate, then it will have to be probated. If he did not own real estate and the value is less than $100,000, then you can do a small estate affidavit.
answered on Jan 9, 2013
According to the Illinois Probate Act, you may have rights under 755 ILCS 5/6-1, which states in part:
Sec. 6-1. Duty to file will - altering, destroying or secreting.
(a) Immediately upon the death of the testator any person who has the testator's will in his possession shall... View More
answered on Jul 20, 2011
If you are in Cook County, ccp0315 which you can find at the Cook County Court Clerk's web site. If you are not in Cook County, use that as a template.
Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions.