Get free answers to your Juvenile Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Personal Injury, Civil Rights, Federal Crimes and Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: Can a highschool coach record a conversation of a 15 year old player w out their knowledge?

Exit interview for making the team or being cut, no parent was present, it was in a closed office in which he spoke harshly in an aggressive tone and made her cry. She wasn’t cut made the team but found out 4 months later he had recorded her... not sure if he recorded all players for their exit... View More

Ken Shigley
PREMIUM
Ken Shigley
answered on Sep 26, 2019

OCGA § 16-11-62 (https://law.justia.com/codes/georgia/2010/title-16/chapter-11/article-3/part-1/16-11-62) provides:

It shall be unlawful for:

(1) Any person in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record or attempt to overhear, transmit, or record the...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Civil Rights, Employment Discrimination and Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: Can a child be taken off school grounds on a trip without parental consent?

Also a child thats in a special needs class cause he has autism

Homer P Jordan IV
Homer P Jordan IV