Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Georgia Juvenile Law Questions & Answers
2 Answers | Asked in Family Law and Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: My 17 yr. Old ran away and I am being told no one can make her come home because she is 17. What can I do?
Priscilla T. Upshaw
Priscilla T. Upshaw answered on May 20, 2020

You can contact the juvenile court in your county and report her as a runaway.

I wish you well.

-The Upshaw Law Firm, (770) 240-0922.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: I have a friend that wants to run away from an abusive household but they are only 17. Will they or the people giving

them a place to stay face legal consequences?

Priscilla T. Upshaw
Priscilla T. Upshaw answered on May 20, 2020

First, your friend’s situation is unfortunate. He or she can file for a protective order if they have been abused. Second, because your friend is 17, a minor, he or she is the legal responsibility of the parent/legal guardian. That same parent/legal guardian could report anyone for interference... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: can a 17 year old voluntarily run away and live in another state? would i be forced to come home?

toxic household, and i’d have somewhere to live in the other state and am financially stable

Priscilla T. Upshaw
Priscilla T. Upshaw answered on May 9, 2020

At the age of 17, you must comply with the rules of your parent and/or legal guardian. The law is certain, emancipation occurs under 3 conditions: you turn 18, you enlist in the military or you get married.

I wish you well.

-The Upshaw Law Firm, (770) 240-0922.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: How do you file a section 15-11-567 motion in Georgia when your child's attorney does not respond.
Priscilla T. Upshaw
Priscilla T. Upshaw answered on Apr 27, 2020

More information is needed before an accurate answer can be provided. It is best to contact an attorney who can assist you with the specifics of your case.

We are glad to assist you. Contact us whenever you are ready.

I wish you well.

-The Upshaw Law Firm, (770) 240-0922.

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: Can I use my child's UTMA funds for prior education & school activities?

Our child has a UTMA with investments and cash in it. We have never taken money out of it. We didn't realize that we could use it for education, child betterment and school activities. We paid all of these expenses out of pocket for many years and are now in debt because of it.

Nina Whitehurst
Nina Whitehurst answered on Apr 24, 2020

Under the Georgia UTMA custodian may expend the minor's funds for the support, maintenance, education, and general use and benefit of the minor. However, it would be inappropriate to expend the fund to bail the minor's parents out of debt. The safest course of action would be to use... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Juvenile Law and Sexual Harassment for Georgia on
Q: is It illegal for a 17 year old female to date a 24 year old male in the state of Georgia?

I would believe it is not illegal to do so, due to the fact that the female over the age of legal consent in GA (16). The 17 year old turns 18 in 8 months( December 7th), and I would believe it to be okay since 17 is the age when Georgia technically can consider you an adult, because you can make... Read more »

Homer P Jordan IV
Homer P Jordan IV answered on Mar 19, 2020

You are considered an adult at age 18, not at age 17. -Homer P. Jordan IV, Esq. 404-620-1558

2 Answers | Asked in Family Law and Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: 17 year old runaway

if my friend who is 17, 18 in a couple of months, have legal actions against them and be forced to return home if they ran away from home? we live in georgia and i read online that a 17 year old can legally voluntarily run away from home. would my family have legal actions against us if they lived... Read more »

Priscilla T. Upshaw
Priscilla T. Upshaw answered on Mar 16, 2020

You are still a minor at 17 years old, and your family can legally file charges against you.

I wish you well.

-The Upshaw Law Firm, (770) 240-0922.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Family Law, Appeals / Appellate Law, Child Custody and Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: I really have a few questions need help plz.

Georgia DFCS is trying to terminate my rights when I've done what they ask. Please someone help me find out how to file appeals and know my rights.

Ellaretha Coleman
Ellaretha Coleman answered on Mar 15, 2020

You need to immediately consult an attorney to discuss your options.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: What happens when a child goes to Juvenile court that has never been in this situation before?

My 15 year old grandson was involved in a fight in school with several other boys and now is suspended from school and pending tribunal hearing and maybe alternative school. He's never been in any trouble like this ever before. At best what will most likely happen to him?

Priscilla T. Upshaw
Priscilla T. Upshaw answered on Mar 12, 2020

It depends on the details surrounding the incident. It may be best to contact an attorney who specializes in disciplinary hearings and who can provide you with an accurate answer.

We are glad to assist you. Contact us whenever you are ready.

I wish you well.

-The Upshaw Law...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: I live in the state of Georgia and My son ran away but the cops didn't arrest him they detained him for about 35 minute

Cops told me they had to send a request to judge to see if he was gonna be taken to juvenile detention but then he released my son and said we have court date. What will happen then when we get to court with my son. First time this ever happened. Second time cops came to my home about my son but... Read more »

Priscilla T. Upshaw
Priscilla T. Upshaw answered on Feb 27, 2020

It is best to contact an attorney who specializes in juvenile law as soon as possible because processes in juvenile court happen very rapidly.

We are glad to assist you. Contact us whenever you are ready.

I wish you well.

-The Upshaw Law Firm, (770) 240-0922.

2 Answers | Asked in Family Law, Child Custody, Child Support and Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: I just found out my children's grandmother filed a petition for dependency against me what is a petition for dependency?

What is a petition for dependency and what should I do ? My children do infact live with her because she begged me to allow them to , but her son is only the father of my oldest child yet he signed off on a birth certificate for my youngest child who isn't his , he also lives with his parents... Read more »

Ellaretha Coleman
Ellaretha Coleman answered on Feb 16, 2020

You need to hire an attorney. A petition for dependency typically alleges that the children have been abandoned or neglected and are without a proper guardian. It can significantly affect your parental rights.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: If a 14 year old runs away for around 2 years and goes back home when he's 16 what Criminal charges can they face ?

If they do get charged will they be able to fight the case with the juvenile courthouse and there Guardians also would there be any way to changed as a adult the if the child is trying to emancipate themselves would they still be able to even with the changes?

Priscilla T. Upshaw
Priscilla T. Upshaw answered on Feb 13, 2020

More information is needed about your circumstances before an accurate answer can be provided. It is best to contact an attorney as soon as possible who can assist you with the specifics of your case.

We are glad to assist you. Contact us whenever you are ready.

I wish you well....
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: Can a parent of a 17yo run away have access to sealed juvenile records if they are the person that filed them as missing

And a runaway who was being sexually exploited in Georgia

Priscilla T. Upshaw
Priscilla T. Upshaw answered on Feb 7, 2020

It is best to contact an attorney who can assist you with the specifics of your case. There are options under special circumstances.

We are glad to assist you. Contact us whenever you are ready.

I wish you well.

-The Upshaw Law Firm, (770) 240-0922.

2 Answers | Asked in Family Law and Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: If a child is 15 and pregnant in the state of Georgia will she be considered an adult after giving birth?

Will she also have to give up guardianship of her child after he or she is born

Ellaretha Coleman
Ellaretha Coleman answered on Jan 29, 2020

No, the child will not be considered an adult. Her age alone will not require her to give up guardianship of the child.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: What penalty can a parent receive for contraband (money and tobacco) to a youth in ydc
Priscilla T. Upshaw
Priscilla T. Upshaw answered on Jan 22, 2020

You may be convicted of a felony. The penalty is one to five years in prison for any individual who introduces contraband into a prison facility, and/or provides these items to an offender, as well as to any offender found with any of these items in their possession while under incarceration.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: In the state of GA can my parents call the police on me for going to the park without their consent?

I want to go to the park and hang out with friends after school but my parents won’t allow me and they threaten to call the police and report me as a runaway if I go anyway. I’m 16 soon to turn 17 and I just want this little bit of freedom, so can I get in trouble with the law? I have good... Read more »

Priscilla T. Upshaw
Priscilla T. Upshaw answered on Jan 18, 2020

The answer is yes they can. It is best to comply with your parent’s rules to avoid any potential charges.

I wish you well.

The Upshaw Law Firm, (770) 240-0922.

2 Answers | Asked in Libel & Slander, Family Law, Civil Rights and Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: If I can prove perjury from the report by a CPS worker that got my children taken away will the whole case be dropped?

I have evidence that the Child protective services case worker who made the report after having my children removed from my custody lied in the report to justify her actions. Not only do I have documentation proving her lies, but I also have eye whitnesses to the entire incident when she took my... Read more »

Ellaretha Coleman
Ellaretha Coleman answered on Jan 17, 2020

If you can demonstrate that based on the cases workers lies, the children would not have otherwise been deemed dependent, you may be able to get your case dismissed. You need to consult with an attorney to discuss your allegations and options moving forward. An attorney should be appointed to you... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Family Law, Juvenile Law and Libel & Slander for Georgia on
Q: Is an attorney representing DFCS under oath when she is presenting evidence to the Judge?

My DFCS case worker knowingly gave false information to their attorney to present to the judge to increase punishment for the crimes they are accusing my family of. I have irrefutable proof that they have committed perjury not just this time, but as well as the initial statements made by the... Read more »

Priscilla T. Upshaw
Priscilla T. Upshaw answered on Jan 17, 2020

Yes, any testimony given to a judge in court is presumed under oath with penalty for perjury. It is best to contact an attorney who can assist you with the specifics of your case and provide you with tailored representation.

We are glad to assist you. Contact us whenever you are ready....
Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Juvenile Law for Georgia on
Q: Can I be charged with “theft of lost or mislaid property” if I’m underage, and tried to find the owner?

I was dropping my boyfriend off at his car in the school parking lot around six in the afternoon after we had gone to eat. There was a set of AirPods on the ground out in the rain, so we saved them. We waited in the parking lot for an hour or so to see if the owner would come back, granted school... Read more »

Priscilla T. Upshaw
Priscilla T. Upshaw answered on Jan 13, 2020

The answer is yes, you can be charged. For this reason, it is important to contact an attorney who specializes in juvenile law. It is not in your best to handle this alone.

We are glad to assist you. Contact us whenever you are ready.

I wish you well.

-The Upshaw Law...
Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.