Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] I just want to know if I can petition the court for possession of one property that he didn't pay property... View More

Scott C. Stockwell
Scott C. Stockwell
answered on Sep 1, 2017

You describe an estate in which the administrator has (a) failed to pay taxes and caused a property to be at risk for loss; (b) converted estate property for personal use; (c) lost another property to repossession due to unpaid obligations; and (d) failed to conclude an estate in a four-year... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Probate for Kansas on
Q: Brake down K.S.A.59-602 so a 5th grader can understand.
Scott C. Stockwell
Scott C. Stockwell
answered on Aug 5, 2017

The statute provides:

59-602. Limitation on testamentary power. Any devise or other disposition of real estate located in this state taking effect in possession or enjoyment at death, and any bequest or other disposition of any personal property by a resident of this state taking effect in...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law and Probate for Kansas on
Q: Should the Decree of Descent be corrercted if it was filed with the wrong date of death for my mother? The day/yr wrong
Scott C. Stockwell
Scott C. Stockwell
answered on Aug 4, 2017