Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Maryland Immigration Law Questions & Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: Immigration Case

did my interview on August 29, 2018, got approval letter on September 4, 2018 but still havent get my actual greencard . I called USCIS on few occassions but they keep making a ticket and no changes

Spoke to my lawyer about an info pass but I still haven't heard anything on his end. What... Read more »

Suraj Vyas answered on Apr 3, 2019

These things take time (especially with the recent government shutdown leading to delays). Contact your lawyer again. He has a duty to keep you abreast of any developments. No other lawyer will be able to speak with you about your case since you have already retained an attorney. However, your... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: Question about a pending case.

I have a lawyer who I had use to assist with my case , however since I have gotten my approval letter in Sept. 4 , I still havent receive my card and he told me he will try to get an info pass. Should I try to schedule an info pass on my own? I know he may have alot of cases and forget. So should I... Read more »

Deron Edward Smallcomb answered on Feb 12, 2019

An infopass appointment is easy to schedule.

https://my.uscis.gov/appointment

You can then ask USCIS about the status of your case.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: My question is in regards a pending immigration case.

I did my interview on August 31, 2018 , got my approval letter on September 4, 2018 but still haven"t receive my card.

Keep calling uscis to find out status of case but doesn't seem to get a valid response. Not sure what to do at this point. Can anyone help me?

Kelli Y Allen answered on Feb 12, 2019

Try making an InfoPass appointment with your local USCIS office.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law and Tax Law for Maryland on

Q: I got my green card in 2012 but didn't move to the US until 2015. Do I owe taxes for 2012-2014?

Kyndra Mulder answered on Jan 26, 2019

I suggest you speak with a tax attorney or CPA.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: FilingN400 at 4 years and9 months under5 years permanent residency. Can first 3 months residential address be of abroad?

Filing N400 at 4 years and 9 months under 5 years permanent residency. Can first 3 months residential address be of abroad?

Should I mention it?

Kelli Y Allen answered on Jan 14, 2019

Yes, absolutely list all addresses accurately. As long as you have not been out of the U.S. for more than 6 months at a time, and have been in the U.S. more total days than you have been outside the U.S. during the last 5 years, you're fine for purposes of the residency requirement.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: My sister father is trying to file for her he did surgery and need her to take care of him is there anyway to speed it ?

He started the presses to years ago and she it 35.

Kelli Y Allen answered on Jan 11, 2019

Unfortunately, no. It sounds like she is in the process of waiting for a visa number to become available which can be many, many years. In the meantime, it's possible she could come for a short visit by obtaining a visitor visa, but would have to leave at the end of her authorized stay and... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: My dad is a US citizen. I'm not. He wants to get my mom over here through an invite from an event. Is it possible?

So when she gets here. She will start filling for her stay here. Is it true or possible?

Hector E. Quiroga answered on Dec 18, 2018

If your mother enters the US lawfully and is able to do so without any indication of fraud or misrepresentation when she enters, your father can file an immigrant visa petition for her when she arrives. The trick is explaining what the purpose of her travel is, and if she says she plan to become a... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: How soon after I drop out of school will I lose my student visa?

Peter N. Munsing answered on Nov 3, 2018

You have 60 days after your course ends. If you drop out it won't be more than 60 and may be less. Consider not dropping out, epecially if you've paid the tuition and room and board.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: Can the I130 form for my dad be approved and he moves to the US although he has Alzheimer and unable to speak or walk?

Ms Grace I Gardiner answered on Oct 31, 2018

Yes it can be approved but he has to have a visitor visa to enter the USA. Apptoval of the I-130 does not give him status. I need additional information to advise.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: I have been in the us for 14 years illegally and I have 5 kids never been in any immigration case,can I apply for a gc

Peter N. Munsing answered on Oct 11, 2018

Given present trends you will want to find an attorney who is a member of AILA and with whom you can discuss in confidence --and with confidence--any questions you have. You want to make a time line of what happened when, where you have lived, worked etc. Anyone may apply--the question is would... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: My partner gave birth to our daughter in Mexico - can she become a US citizen because I am her father?

Hector E. Quiroga answered on Aug 7, 2018

Yes, depending on how much time you spent in the US before the child’s birth. Also, since the child was born out of wedlock, you will need to provide evidence of your involvement in your daughter’s life.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: My boyfriend is filing for a visitor's visa to come here to Maryland. I was wondering if I had to provide anything

or is it all his doing?

Carl Shusterman answered on Jun 12, 2018

He can apply for a visitor's visa without any assistance from you.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: If someone is here on a student visa, can they stay if they get a job here after graduation?

Carl Shusterman answered on Jun 5, 2018

Yes, they can if they obtain Optional Practical Training.

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is a period during which undergraduate and graduate students with F-1 status who have completed or have been pursuing their degrees for more than three months are permitted by the United States...
Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: How long does it take to get a decision on a green card after the interview?

Carl Shusterman answered on May 16, 2018

It varies according to the facts in the case. Many times, our clients are approved within a week or two. Other times, USCIS refuses to make a decision for months and sometimes we have to sue them in Federal Court in order to force them to make a decision.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: A friend is thinking of coming to the US for a year to study - what kind of visa will

she need for her husband and children?

Carl Shusterman answered on Apr 29, 2018

The F-2 dependent visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows dependent spouses and children(unmarried, under 21 years old) of F-1 student visa holders to enter into the U.S.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: Can I apply for citizenship?

i am green card holder since septmber 12 2011. On Dec 30 2012, I made a trip that lasted more than 6 month precisely from 12/30/2012 to 07/12/2013. in order to avoid long stories during the interview , I decided not to apply, but to wait for 5 years from the time I returned from the long trip .It... Read more »

Hector E. Quiroga answered on Apr 9, 2018

According to the Naturalization Eligibility Worksheet (Form M-480; page 9), “Naturalization applicants may file their applications 90 days before they have satisfied the “continuous residence” requirement.”

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: I’m an international student got married to a us citizen but after i married him i figured out he is married a confid-

Ential marriage to another one in California, he just sent her divorce papers and they both signed it but not yet approved from the judge. Will i be deported cuz he was married to her ?

Also in my filing papers I wrote down he was single bcuz he never told anyone that he was married. What... Read more »

Mark Oakley answered on Mar 20, 2018

Unfortunately (or fortunately, depending on how you look at it), your marriage is void under the law and you are not currently legally married. The issue for you is do you act now to establish a court record voiding the marriage, since obviously doing so may have adverse consequences to your... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law, Immigration Law and Federal Crimes for Maryland on

Q: Hi i am an illegal immigrant and I just had been threatened with a gun what can I do?

My neighbor and I had an argument and he pulled out a gun then started getting on my face trying to make me fight him they have guns in the house and also do drugs on the daily basis, I'm afraid for my family's well being what should I do?

Mark Oakley answered on Feb 21, 2018

You are a victim of assault with a deadly weapon. Call the police.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: I need help.

I was interviewed for my naturalization process on Dec 2017. I passed the civics question, written and also reading. I admitted I had a PBJ for theft under 500 which happened back in 2005, which was expunged in 2010. I had just gotten notice that they are requesting initial evidence. I gave them... Read more »

Mark Oakley answered on Feb 4, 2018

Who was your lawyer for the case? That should be your first contact, because they may still have their file on the matter. Alternatively you can try to file a motion to unseal the expunged record, which is possible so long as the physical file has not yet been shredded under the State document... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Criminal Law for Maryland on

Q: My SO lives in DC and has cannabis plants more than the legal limit in his house.I live in MD.Will that impact me?

If he was caught and I was in his house visitng, would it impact me even if I don't use it?

Mark Oakley answered on Feb 3, 2018

If the police were to raid his house, anyone in the house could be arrested and charged. Whether the prosecutor ultimately follows through with the prosecution and whether you can be convicted would depend on the evidence and possibly your and your boyfriend’s credibility if you both testify that... Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.