Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Maryland Immigration Law Questions & Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: Immigration

Can i file for kids as a green card holder? My Husband is a United States citizen but lose his job so therefore I am the only person working in my household .

Denise Anderson answered on Jul 8, 2019

I cannot determine from your question if you are the biological or adoptive parent for the kids, or if your are related to the kids in other ways except for a parent child relationship.

If you are the parent of the kids you can file for them. A person who has green card can file for his/...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: I am hoping to get married to my fiance in Honduras and I do not know how to file for a certificate of single status.

I am hoping to get married to my fiance in Honduras. He is a Honduran citizen and I am a US citizen, but we have been together for two years (I used to live in Honduras for two years). I looked into the requirements and know that I need to meet the following requirements: "Must provide a Single... Read more »

Dayna Lally answered on Jun 13, 2019

You could file a Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiance, and marry him here in the United States within 90 days of his entry. For marriage information in Honduras, I suggest that you contact the U.S. Embassy in Honduras.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: my sibbling has approved I-130 and overstayed in USA. Will she get the immigrant visa?

1) She entered USA legally

2) She overstayed for more than 10 years.

3) She cannot applied for adjustment of status as she didn't file the case before April 30, 2001 and didn't enter the USA before December 31, 2000.

4) she cannot file form 601A as she doesn't have a... Read more »

Kevin L Dixler answered on Jun 9, 2019

More information is needed. How long has she overstayed, to date? Have you checked the priority date for her designated citizenship or citizenships? What is the nationality of her spouse?

I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: I opened a U Visa case in front of USCIS and they sent to me notice of action I-797, I want now to have EAD

I read the instructions to fill form l-765 ( form I-765 instructions) to have EAD, they said that in my case (U VISA),I don't need to fill this form and USCIS will send it to me, is that true or I must fill the form I-765 EAD (Work Permit) to have my first work permit, 2nd in my case (U Visa) if I... Read more »

Kelli Y Allen answered on May 27, 2019

You are not eligible for an EAD until 1) your U-visa case is approved and you receive U-visa status or 2) you are found eligible for a U-visa and are granted deferred action status while waiting for a U-visa number to become available.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: If I were to marry my boyfriend who is illegally here in the state of maryland will they deport him? We do have 2 kids

We have 2 kids together and been together for 5 years

Kelli Y Allen answered on May 27, 2019

Simply marrying him would not initiate deportation. If you are a U.S. citizen, there may be options for him to obtain legal status after you are married. Contact an immigration attorney for a full analysis of your case.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: Immigration Matter

If my kids are US citizen under the age of 10 years old but refused to go back home with my husband and I . How can my husband and I file for our residency just so the kids can have their heart desire?

Kyndra Mulder answered on May 20, 2019

You can't. Having a child in the USA does not qualify you for LPR status.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: Immigration Case

did my interview on August 29, 2018, got approval letter on September 4, 2018 but still havent get my actual greencard . I called USCIS on few occassions but they keep making a ticket and no changes

Spoke to my lawyer about an info pass but I still haven't heard anything on his end. What... Read more »

Suraj Vyas answered on Apr 3, 2019

These things take time (especially with the recent government shutdown leading to delays). Contact your lawyer again. He has a duty to keep you abreast of any developments. No other lawyer will be able to speak with you about your case since you have already retained an attorney. However, your... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: Question about a pending case.

I have a lawyer who I had use to assist with my case , however since I have gotten my approval letter in Sept. 4 , I still havent receive my card and he told me he will try to get an info pass. Should I try to schedule an info pass on my own? I know he may have alot of cases and forget. So should I... Read more »

Deron Edward Smallcomb answered on Feb 12, 2019

An infopass appointment is easy to schedule.

https://my.uscis.gov/appointment

You can then ask USCIS about the status of your case.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: My question is in regards a pending immigration case.

I did my interview on August 31, 2018 , got my approval letter on September 4, 2018 but still haven"t receive my card.

Keep calling uscis to find out status of case but doesn't seem to get a valid response. Not sure what to do at this point. Can anyone help me?

Kelli Y Allen answered on Feb 12, 2019

Try making an InfoPass appointment with your local USCIS office.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law and Tax Law for Maryland on

Q: I got my green card in 2012 but didn't move to the US until 2015. Do I owe taxes for 2012-2014?

Kyndra Mulder answered on Jan 26, 2019

I suggest you speak with a tax attorney or CPA.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: FilingN400 at 4 years and9 months under5 years permanent residency. Can first 3 months residential address be of abroad?

Filing N400 at 4 years and 9 months under 5 years permanent residency. Can first 3 months residential address be of abroad?

Should I mention it?

Kelli Y Allen answered on Jan 14, 2019

Yes, absolutely list all addresses accurately. As long as you have not been out of the U.S. for more than 6 months at a time, and have been in the U.S. more total days than you have been outside the U.S. during the last 5 years, you're fine for purposes of the residency requirement.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: My sister father is trying to file for her he did surgery and need her to take care of him is there anyway to speed it ?

He started the presses to years ago and she it 35.

Kelli Y Allen answered on Jan 11, 2019

Unfortunately, no. It sounds like she is in the process of waiting for a visa number to become available which can be many, many years. In the meantime, it's possible she could come for a short visit by obtaining a visitor visa, but would have to leave at the end of her authorized stay and... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: My dad is a US citizen. I'm not. He wants to get my mom over here through an invite from an event. Is it possible?

So when she gets here. She will start filling for her stay here. Is it true or possible?

Hector E. Quiroga answered on Dec 18, 2018

If your mother enters the US lawfully and is able to do so without any indication of fraud or misrepresentation when she enters, your father can file an immigrant visa petition for her when she arrives. The trick is explaining what the purpose of her travel is, and if she says she plan to become a... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: How soon after I drop out of school will I lose my student visa?

Peter N. Munsing answered on Nov 3, 2018

You have 60 days after your course ends. If you drop out it won't be more than 60 and may be less. Consider not dropping out, epecially if you've paid the tuition and room and board.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: Can the I130 form for my dad be approved and he moves to the US although he has Alzheimer and unable to speak or walk?

Ms Grace I Gardiner answered on Oct 31, 2018

Yes it can be approved but he has to have a visitor visa to enter the USA. Apptoval of the I-130 does not give him status. I need additional information to advise.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: I have been in the us for 14 years illegally and I have 5 kids never been in any immigration case,can I apply for a gc

Peter N. Munsing answered on Oct 11, 2018

Given present trends you will want to find an attorney who is a member of AILA and with whom you can discuss in confidence --and with confidence--any questions you have. You want to make a time line of what happened when, where you have lived, worked etc. Anyone may apply--the question is would... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: My partner gave birth to our daughter in Mexico - can she become a US citizen because I am her father?

Hector E. Quiroga answered on Aug 7, 2018

Yes, depending on how much time you spent in the US before the child’s birth. Also, since the child was born out of wedlock, you will need to provide evidence of your involvement in your daughter’s life.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: My boyfriend is filing for a visitor's visa to come here to Maryland. I was wondering if I had to provide anything

or is it all his doing?

Carl Shusterman answered on Jun 12, 2018

He can apply for a visitor's visa without any assistance from you.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: If someone is here on a student visa, can they stay if they get a job here after graduation?

Carl Shusterman answered on Jun 5, 2018

Yes, they can if they obtain Optional Practical Training.

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is a period during which undergraduate and graduate students with F-1 status who have completed or have been pursuing their degrees for more than three months are permitted by the United States...
Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: How long does it take to get a decision on a green card after the interview?

Carl Shusterman answered on May 16, 2018

It varies according to the facts in the case. Many times, our clients are approved within a week or two. Other times, USCIS refuses to make a decision for months and sometimes we have to sue them in Federal Court in order to force them to make a decision.

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.