Get free answers to your Child Custody legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] The parties are not married and are no longer in a relationship. The father has not been involved or shown any interest in being involved in the... View More
answered on Apr 6, 2018
Without someone waiting to step into the father's shoes and adopt the child, the father cannot just walk away from his legal ties to the child or his obligation to pay child support. However, with the help of an attorney the parties can have a Consent Order prepared giving the mother sole... View More
Re: NJ Statute Title 9, Section 9:2-2 , which dictates "...have resided five years within its limits, they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own consent...". We've only lived here for 3+ years. She lived in NC for the first 6 years of her life, and I am now... View More
answered on Apr 6, 2018
Either you need need to seek permission from the Court, unless you have written permission from the other parent in order to move out of State.