Get free answers to your Estate Planning legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Q: In NY intestacy, who is included in "issue of grandparents"? Are aunts and uncles by marriage included?

In case where someone died intestate with no spouse, no descendants at all, and no surviving siblings, parents, or grandparents, my understanding is that the next distributees to be considered are "issue of grandparents".

If one child of the grandparents is still living, and... View More

Benjamin Z. Katz
PREMIUM
Benjamin Z. Katz pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Jan 24, 2020

Estates, Powers &Trusts Law Section 4-1.1 states:

“6) One or more grandparents or the issue of grandparents (as hereinafter defined), and no spouse, issue, parent or issue of parents, one-half to the surviving grandparent or grandparents of one parental side, or if neither of them...
View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for New York on
Q: Disappearance of lawyer. Can we close estate without her? Or can we access the bulk of the funds?