Get free answers to your Estate Planning legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] It all depends on your intentions. If a client of mine wanted to do that I would have to ask several more questions in order to develop the wording. If you want this done right obtain the assistance of an experienced estate planning attorney.
In case where someone died intestate with no spouse, no descendants at all, and no surviving siblings, parents, or grandparents, my understanding is that the next distributees to be considered are "issue of grandparents".
If one child of the grandparents is still living, and... View More
answered on Jan 24, 2020
Estates, Powers &Trusts Law Section 4-1.1 states:
“6) One or more grandparents or the issue of grandparents (as hereinafter defined), and no spouse, issue, parent or issue of parents, one-half to the surviving grandparent or grandparents of one parental side, or if neither of them... View More
My father’s estate (death 2016) did not close yet because we had to sell his house, which we could not do until one month ago. But now, the estate lawyer is unresponsive to us.