Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Oregon Immigration Law Questions & Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: My Colombian wife is visiting on a B1/B2 tourist visa. Will she have to leave to apply and do the fiancee visa process?

Marshall J Goff answered on Jul 21, 2019

In short, her B1/B2 visa was given to her for tourist purposes. In order to get that visa, she had to show that she had non-immigrant intent, which means she did not intend to stay in the United States permanently.

This is important, because if she tried to adjust status while still in the...
Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: About submitting I-864 Affidavit of Support My current annual salary is $22,400 which is just a little more poverty

About submitting I-864 Affidavit of Support, I am applying for my husband. My total income in tax return 2018 was $22000 which $9000 of that was from self employed working type. I begin a new job exactly six months ago from 11-04-2018 until today 17-5-2019, I have a letter of employment and pay... Read more »

Deron Edward Smallcomb answered on May 31, 2019

Using the household member, who is the intending immigrant is complicated and not uniformly processed. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: My boyfriend was deported and then tryed to return again and was caught a few weeks ago if I marry him could he return?

He was deported back to Honduras with no limitation on his first deportation and now hes facing a second his court date is not tell next week i will not know the outcome of that but I am trying to figure out if I marry him will he be able to return.

Hector E. Quiroga answered on Apr 25, 2019

Yes, depending on the circumstances. You should consult with an immigration attorney. Your boyfriend’s specific circumstances will have some bearing on what can actually happen.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: Should we stop K1 (fiance visa) and start F1/J1 (student) visa when petitioner is under criminal investigation?

Hello,

My fiance has filed a petition for me to come to the US to marry. We are now a month away from the fiance visa interview in my home country (Vietnam). He is now under criminal investigation. Likely he may be arrested in July 2019. We are now considering to cancel the K1 - fiance visa... Read more »

Hector E. Quiroga answered on Apr 9, 2019

We cannot recommend that you come to the US on either of those visas unless you have a legitimate claim to either one.

There is nothing that would necessarily keep you from coming on a K-1 visa, unless the crime for which might be convicted involved sexual abuse. If not, he can still file...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: I have daca and a state ID that says limited term and a workers authorization card can i travel to Hawaii without issue?

I want to go for vacation and currently reside in oregon

Kelli Y Allen answered on Mar 12, 2019

You should be okay to travel to Hawaii, but not outside the U.S. However, it would be a good idea to meet with an immigration attorney who can look at the specifics of your case prior to traveling.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: I am applying for a US passport. I am a citizen, but my parents are not. The passport application asks about their

citzenship status. If I answer that they are not US citizens, can that information be used against them?

Kelli Y Allen answered on Mar 12, 2019

There is no reason to believe that putting their information on your passport application would put them in jeopardy.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, Real Estate Law and Tax Law for Oregon on

Q: how much money can I legally without declaring bring back to the usa from Europe

Deron Edward Smallcomb answered on Feb 7, 2019

You may bring up to $10,000 in currency, coin and specific monetary instruments without reporting it to customs.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: (F1 to Green card by marriage), when can I consider as an Oregon resident?

I'm an international student (F1) and have been in Oregon since 2018. My wife is a US citizen but she lives in New York. I have applied for the green card (F1 to Green Card by marriage). My wife just moved from New York to Oregon. So my question, After getting my green card, will the tuition I pay... Read more »

Deron Edward Smallcomb answered on Feb 7, 2019

Your school will likely have guidelines as to when you are considered a resident of Oregon. You should speak with the University administration regarding this matter.

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Litigation, Immigration Law and Medical Malpractice for Oregon on

Q: officer performed a sternum rub on me at a hospital while I was sleeping ,can I do something about it?(a lot more to it)

he kept going even after I got up from my bed as he kept saying " come on man up" mind I was in ICU, also there was a nurse/dr watching while he did this, this officer left this out of the police report but put everything else in it. theres more that I can discuss if there is something, I can do... Read more »

Kelli Y Allen answered on Jan 22, 2019

I'm sorry to hear of your experience, but this is not an immigration issue. I suggest speaking with a civil attorney and also contacting the police department to request that the report be modified to include all relevant information.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: I'm a F1 student and attending a school. I get married last month and my wife is a US citizen.

I'm a F1 student and attending a school. I get married last month and my wife is a US citizen, but she lives in Middle East.

My wife is both a Saudi citizen and a US citizen (daul passports). Currently, she lives in the Saudi Arabia. I'm a Saudi too. I live in the US as a F1 international... Read more »

Kelli Y Allen answered on Jan 14, 2019

Yes, your wife can begin the petitioning process from abroad. There are some other timing issues, however.

While you are here on the F1, you could file a one-step adjustment of status (AOS) petition. You would stay here while the application is being processed and your wife would need to...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: Do we have to notify USCIS if we rent an extra room apartment?

My wife(sponsor) and I are waiting for my next interview to remove my conditional status. We live in a small apartment along with my wife's mother and I'm a recording musician so my wife and I want to rent another apartment to put all our equipment. This year, I got a mail at the beginning of... Read more »

Hector E. Quiroga answered on Jan 2, 2019

Unless you are moving to that apartment, or somehow a mailing address change is part of the process you have described, you should not need to notify USCIS.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: My boyfriend is from India and wants to come visit will it be a problem for him to get visa? He is Muslim.

Peter N. Munsing answered on Nov 3, 2018

Visitor visa should not be a problem assuming he has a clean record.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: Should I renew DACA?

I have been a DACA recipient since 06/13/13. I have since then renewed my status accordingly. My current DACA status and Employment Authorization card expires on 03/01/19. Having said that, earlier this year, my husband and I got married. We both then filed for my green card (I-130, I-485, I-864).... Read more »

Osarumwense Iyamu answered on Oct 3, 2018

It's in your best interest to renew your DACA since there is no guarantee as to the outcome of your green card application or how much time it would take to complete the adjudication of your green card application. Also, bear in mind that even with the best intentions there are no guarantees in... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: I have a question about reactivating a green card for my husband, a British citizen. I am a US citizen.

My husband got a Green card in 1986. In 2006 we moved overseas to care for his mother. For financial reasons he was unable to return on a yearly basis. We now want to return to the US. How can he regain his Green Card status? He has traveled to the US most recently with an ESTA visa waiver.

Carl Shusterman answered on Jun 14, 2018

He needs to start from the beginning. Green cards can be obtained through sponsorship by US citizen or permanent relatives, through employment or investment.

Carl Shusterman

www.shusterman.com

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: If I was a witness in a violence case can I can a U visa ?

Carl Shusterman answered on Apr 23, 2018

Hopefully, you were a witness for the prosecution.

To be eligible for a Green Card based on U-1 nonimmigrant status, you must meet the following requirements:

You properly file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status;

You were lawfully...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: H1B from Employer A to EB1-A Petition based on Extraordinary Abilities

I'm on H1B with Employer A. I have Founded a new company, Invested in my Ideas to make smartphone Apps. I hired someone in my company to oversee the progress. I paid to a software company in India to make these Apps and launched in Appstore and Google Play. Now the Apps became very successful and... Read more »

Carl Shusterman answered on Apr 23, 2018

Nothing for you to worry about. Although few attorneys are aware of this, when I was Trial Attorney for the INS in the early 1980s, the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals ruled in Bhakta v. INS that even a person with a non-working immigration status could run a business as long as he did not take a... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: How do I choose an immigration attorney for my fiance, a professional Filipino lady with 1 minor of five children.

Carl Shusterman answered on Apr 21, 2018

Immigration law is one of the most complex areas of law. Selecting the right immigration attorney can make the difference between obtaining a green card or being forced to leave the United States.

Before you visit the attorney’s website, google him to see what others have written about...
Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: I have someone that I want to marry in Turkey and I was wondering how does it work to bring here?

Do I go to Turkey and how long will it take?

Michael Hajarizadeh answered on Nov 25, 2017

You should contact an immigration attorney about a fiancé visa called a K1 visa.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on

Q: Do current employees have to fill out new I-9 after their green card expires?

Hector E. Quiroga answered on Nov 6, 2017

They shouldn’t, no. That is only the case when someone is starting a new job. An expired green card does not mean a loss of residency; however, you should get your card renewed ASAP.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Child Custody for Oregon on

Q: If a family member who's lived in the us for 3 years (originally from Mexico) got sent back, could he come back at 18?

He's lived in the US to further his education, and wasn't deported. He was sent back to Mexico because his uncle (a us citizen) didn't like him, and his mother didn't want him to go off by himself (thinking he would stay with another family). He wanted to get adopted into one, but since his aunt... Read more »

Joanne Reisman answered on Oct 29, 2017

This is an immigration question. Whether someone can enter the US either to immigrate or on a student visa is strictly an immigration question. In order to answer that question your family member will have to consult with an immigration lawyer and give the lawyer specific information which will... Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.