Oregon Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: I have daca and a state ID that says limited term and a workers authorization card can i travel to Hawaii without issue?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Mar 12, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
You should be okay to travel to Hawaii, but not outside the U.S. However, it would be a good idea to meet with an immigration attorney who can look at the specifics of your case prior to traveling.

Q: I am applying for a US passport. I am a citizen, but my parents are not. The passport application asks about their

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Mar 12, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
There is no reason to believe that putting their information on your passport application would put them in jeopardy.

Q: how much money can I legally without declaring bring back to the usa from Europe

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, Real Estate Law and Tax Law for Oregon on
Answered on Feb 7, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
You may bring up to $10,000 in currency, coin and specific monetary instruments without reporting it to customs.

Q: (F1 to Green card by marriage), when can I consider as an Oregon resident?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Feb 7, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
Your school will likely have guidelines as to when you are considered a resident of Oregon. You should speak with the University administration regarding this matter.

Q: officer performed a sternum rub on me at a hospital while I was sleeping ,can I do something about it?(a lot more to it)

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Litigation, Immigration Law and Medical Malpractice for Oregon on
Answered on Jan 22, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
I'm sorry to hear of your experience, but this is not an immigration issue. I suggest speaking with a civil attorney and also contacting the police department to request that the report be modified to include all relevant information.

Q: I'm a F1 student and attending a school. I get married last month and my wife is a US citizen.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Jan 14, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
Yes, your wife can begin the petitioning process from abroad. There are some other timing issues, however.

While you are here on the F1, you could file a one-step adjustment of status (AOS) petition. You would stay here while the application is being processed and your wife would need to be here by the time the interview is scheduled. If, however, you leave and re-enter on the F1, you could not then file for AOS because of the immigrant/non-immigrant intent issue. If you leave, when...

Q: Do we have to notify USCIS if we rent an extra room apartment?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Jan 2, 2019
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Unless you are moving to that apartment, or somehow a mailing address change is part of the process you have described, you should not need to notify USCIS.

Q: My boyfriend is from India and wants to come visit will it be a problem for him to get visa? He is Muslim.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Nov 3, 2018
Peter N. Munsing's answer
Visitor visa should not be a problem assuming he has a clean record.

Q: Should I renew DACA?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Oct 3, 2018
Osarumwense Iyamu's answer
It's in your best interest to renew your DACA since there is no guarantee as to the outcome of your green card application or how much time it would take to complete the adjudication of your green card application. Also, bear in mind that even with the best intentions there are no guarantees in marriage. Protect yourself and keep your DACA until you have the green card in your hands. Goodluck!

Q: I have a question about reactivating a green card for my husband, a British citizen. I am a US citizen.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Jun 14, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
He needs to start from the beginning. Green cards can be obtained through sponsorship by US citizen or permanent relatives, through employment or investment.

Carl Shusterman

www.shusterman.com

Q: If I was a witness in a violence case can I can a U visa ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Apr 23, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Hopefully, you were a witness for the prosecution.

To be eligible for a Green Card based on U-1 nonimmigrant status, you must meet the following requirements:

You properly file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status;

You were lawfully admitted in U-1 nonimmigrant status;

You are in U-1 nonimmigrant status at the time you file your Form I-485;

You have been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of...

Q: H1B from Employer A to EB1-A Petition based on Extraordinary Abilities

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Apr 23, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Nothing for you to worry about. Although few attorneys are aware of this, when I was Trial Attorney for the INS in the early 1980s, the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals ruled in Bhakta v. INS that even a person with a non-working immigration status could run a business as long as he did not take a salary from the business.

Here's a quote from the decision:

"With the business investor provision, the INS recognizes that certain types of activity for profit do not adversely affect...

Q: How do I choose an immigration attorney for my fiance, a professional Filipino lady with 1 minor of five children.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Apr 21, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Immigration law is one of the most complex areas of law. Selecting the right immigration attorney can make the difference between obtaining a green card or being forced to leave the United States.

Before you visit the attorney’s website, google him to see what others have written about him or her, especially former clients and fellow immigration attorneys. Check other search engines and rating services. Has he written blogs posts or produced videos regarding the specific problem that...

Q: I have someone that I want to marry in Turkey and I was wondering how does it work to bring here?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Nov 25, 2017
Michael Hajarizadeh's answer
You should contact an immigration attorney about a fiancé visa called a K1 visa.

Q: Do current employees have to fill out new I-9 after their green card expires?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Nov 6, 2017
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
They shouldn’t, no. That is only the case when someone is starting a new job. An expired green card does not mean a loss of residency; however, you should get your card renewed ASAP.

Q: If a family member who's lived in the us for 3 years (originally from Mexico) got sent back, could he come back at 18?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Child Custody for Oregon on
Answered on Oct 29, 2017
Joanne Reisman's answer
This is an immigration question. Whether someone can enter the US either to immigrate or on a student visa is strictly an immigration question. In order to answer that question your family member will have to consult with an immigration lawyer and give the lawyer specific information which will help the lawyer determine what avenues this person has to legally re-enter the US. DO NOT DISCUSS SENSITIVE MATTERS IN A PUBLIC FORUM LIKE THE INTERNET. There is probably a way your family member can...

Q: Is parole in place for military families still available to apply for as of september 2017?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Military Law for Oregon on
Answered on Sep 18, 2017
Myron Morales' answer
As long as he is on active duty, you can still apply for parole in place.

Q: I-130 Petition Was the beneficiary EVER in immigration proceedings?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Aug 25, 2017
Michael Hajarizadeh's answer
Immigration is a very technical sector of the law and there are several low cost organizations in the state that can assist with form preparation, you could contact The immigration court in Portland for possible referrals to some reputable agencies.

I would like to help answer your question, but I will clarify I do not regularly appear in immigration proceedings.

The I-130 petition is the petition someone with legal permanent status fills out in order to sponsor an alien family...

Q: Husband on visitors visa and needs to leave before filling AOS

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Apr 24, 2017
Kevin L Dixler's answer
This is unfortunate. It can take three to four months, perhaps longer, before he may secure an advanced parole document to travel. It can take a year or more to return with an immigrant visa through the U. S. Embassy in Algeria. He must process through the USCIS, then then National Visa Center, then the Embassy, then enter the U. S. If there any additional complications, then there can be additional delays, where you may live away from each other.

I strongly recommend an appointment...

Q: Need to apply for my wife for a green card. Does she has to go to the border

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oregon on
Answered on Dec 20, 2016
Kyndra L Milder Esq.'s answer
The first question is: What is your status? Whether you can sponsor your wife and the process for her immigration depends on your status. I suggest you contact an experienced immigration attorney near you and discuss your specific details so that the attorney can advice you of the alternatives.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.