Get free answers to your Estate Planning legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Let me infer that you are asking how to find a good estate litigator. I suggest you visit Avvo.com. Navigate to Find a Lawyer. Type in the county where your mother resided at time of death. Type in... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Real Estate Law for Virginia on
Q: Mother passed away with no will. She was still married but legally separated. Should the house go to children or husband

Estate paperwork shows house given to children, courthouse put deed in husbands name.

Richard Sternberg
Richard Sternberg
answered on Apr 18, 2018

"[Virginia] Code § 64.2-200. Course of descents generally; right of Commonwealth if no other heir.

"A. The real estate of any decedent not effectively disposed of by will descends and passes by intestate succession in the following course:

"1. To the surviving spouse...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Probate and Estate Planning for Virginia on
Q: My will names my spouse as beneficiary but we have since been divorced. Will a judge award her the property if I die?