Get free answers to your Estate Planning legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] I traveled to Virginia to be with my mother last December during her last days on Earth in a hospice.... View More
answered on May 4, 2018
It certainly sounds like you need a lawyer. What I don't read in your story is a question. Let me infer that you are asking how to find a good estate litigator. I suggest you visit Avvo.com. Navigate to Find a Lawyer. Type in the county where your mother resided at time of death. Type in... View More
Estate paperwork shows house given to children, courthouse put deed in husbands name.
answered on Apr 18, 2018
"[Virginia] Code § 64.2-200. Course of descents generally; right of Commonwealth if no other heir.
"A. The real estate of any decedent not effectively disposed of by will descends and passes by intestate succession in the following course:
"1. To the surviving spouse... View More
My will states "If my spouse survives me, I give my remaining tangible property to my spouse". We have since been divorced. Will she still be the beneficiary or will it pass to my kids?
answered on Apr 14, 2018