Questions Answered by Robert Jason De Groot

Q: I rent a room and the lady I rent from said I have to leave by Saturday. I get mail here. Is this legal??

1 Answer | Asked in Landlord - Tenant for Florida on Nov 19, 2014

Answered on Nov 21, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Do you have a contract with her? If so, read the contract. I need to know more about the facts in order to answer this question.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: dad has custody of 14yr ...mother has custody of 12yr, mother no longer wants 12yr but refuses to change paperwork just

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody for Florida on Nov 18, 2014

Answered on Nov 21, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
No, it is not considered abandonment. Go see a local attorney about this problem, perhaps a petition for modification needs to be filed.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Regarding Arkansas Law 5-68-204.What are the jury instruction on on a trial concerning this law?

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for Florida on Nov 19, 2014

Answered on Nov 21, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
You are asking criminal defense attorneys in the state of Florida to answer a question about AK law. Ask an attorney there.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Can a licensed agent take a large finders fee for a sale with a client?

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Florida on Nov 20, 2014

Answered on Nov 21, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
This does not sound right to me, but I do not know enough facts and cannot get you to answer questions that I have on this forum. The best thing to do is go see a real estate attorney in your area.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: How long does it take the states attorney's office to get papers on someone that got charged with domestic violence?

1 Answer | Asked in Domestic Violence for Florida on Nov 18, 2014

Answered on Nov 21, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Stay in touch with the victim advocate at the state attorney's office. Let your wishes be known, that you want to decline to prosecute.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: can a sentence go up if you file an appeal in a criminal law case

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for Florida on Nov 19, 2014

Answered on Nov 21, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
It depends upon the facts, but usually no.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: The mother has majority custody how do I as the father gain full custody of the child ?

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody for Florida on Nov 19, 2014

Answered on Nov 21, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
At the very least you need to go see a family attorney in your area for a full discussion about the facts of this matter.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I am on probation in Florida for DUI. A couple weeks ago I was arrested for marijuana. I bonded out of jail but am now -

1 Answer | Asked in DUI / DWI for Florida on Nov 20, 2014

Answered on Nov 21, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
You need to get an attorney on your side swiftly. Leaving the state is not a good idea.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I am 18 and wanting to move out. Can my parent prevent me from getting clothes and personal belongings from me.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law for Florida on Nov 19, 2014

Answered on Nov 21, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
They should not prevent you from getting your personal property.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I live in fla but in wi my 11 yr son got took from dcf all my family in fla so how do I get my son back to fla to my mom

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law for Florida on Nov 19, 2014

Answered on Nov 21, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
It looks like you need to get an attorney in Wisconsin for that matter.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I pay child support and some of my support is suppose to go towards daycare. I found out my ex doesn't have our kids in

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on Sep 4, 2014

Answered on Nov 14, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Taking the kids out of daycare would be a substantial change in circumstances. File a petition for modification, and she will probably put the kids back into the same daycare.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I was getting a set amount of back pay that was owed in the amount of over 20k. The judge ordered $400 per month because

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on Sep 7, 2014

Answered on Nov 14, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Bring a motion for contempt and set a hearing on it. He still owes it and you have to act now.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: If an unmarried couple has a child in FL and the father moves GA and refuses to work, can he be made to pay child sup?

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on Sep 8, 2014

Answered on Nov 14, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Yes, she can file a paternity action against him and he can be made to pay child support. We usually can impute at least minimum wage to him and calculate child support if he refuses to get a job.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: If u turn down backpay in court can u pick it back up

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on Sep 11, 2014

Answered on Nov 14, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
You cannot turn it down. Do you mean a child support arrearage?

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I live in NY Ex filed for child support in FL but Judge is using NY guidelines for support. Is this correct?

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on Oct 2, 2014

Answered on Nov 14, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
There are not enough facts given for a meaningful response. Go see an attorney.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: If I live in Florida now and my employer is aware of my child support, will they automatically send it to Iowa?

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on Oct 6, 2014

Answered on Nov 14, 2014

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
If you tell them to. Otherwise, they need to get an income deduction order first.

Answer this Question View More »