Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Lisa I. Fried-Grodin
1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law for New Jersey on
Q: Is my job supposed to not pay my bonus at all or should they be prorating it until my return?

I am going out on maternity leave in mid-November and my company pays a bonus in December. They are stating because I won’t be an active employee I won’t receive the bonus at all. Yet others who went out on leave throughout the year and returned will get this bonus. Does this sound... Read more »

Lisa I. Fried-Grodin
Lisa I. Fried-Grodin answered on Oct 30, 2020

Paying employees who are on a maternity leave less favorably or differently than employees who are not on such a leave can potentially support a claim for discrimination, retaliation and violation of wage and hour law. You should hire an employment lawyer for advice on your rights and the best... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law for New Jersey on
Q: NewJersey- offer letter fr employment states that 2 months notice is needed or I have to pay 2 mnths salary - legal?

located in NJ : Offer letter from employer states - must give 2 months notice , if not , you will have to pay 2 months salary .Is this legal ? the reason I ask is - I heard NJ is at will employment

Lisa I. Fried-Grodin
Lisa I. Fried-Grodin answered on Oct 19, 2020

In New Jersey employment is at will unless there is a contract between the employee and the employer. You should consult an employment attorney to advise you on your employment documents. This answer does not constitute legal advice and is for information only.

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law for New Jersey on
Q: Can an employer in NJ force an office worker back into the office one day a week under EO 107?

Under EO 107, paragraphs 10 and 11 offices must provide telework options for employees where practicable.

With this EO in place today, October 15 2020, can an employer tell an employee who was working remotely that they must come into the office for one day per week, working remotely the... Read more »

Lisa I. Fried-Grodin
Lisa I. Fried-Grodin answered on Oct 19, 2020

If an employee has a need to work from home for a medical reason (COVID-19 or otherwise) including pregnancy, to quarantine, to take care of a sick family member or to care for a child who has to participate in school at home, the employee could have rights to request a full work from home... Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.