Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] A simple estate should be in a condition to wrap up and do final distributions somewhere six to nine months after the appointment of the personal representative. (Administrator or... View More
answered on Feb 28, 2018
Dear Tempe AZ:
Without knowing more, I can not give an exact answer. Also, the procedure would depend on the State in which the probate is pending, as rules of procedure and evidence are not identical for every state. (I note that you are from Arizona and did not note what court the... View More
answered on Feb 27, 2018
Dear Carmichael:
California Probate Code section 9202(b) requires that the estate representative notify the California Victims Compensation Board within 90 day from issuance of letters is if ". . .[an] heir or beneficiary is or has previously been confined in a prison or facility under... View More
My dad passed in May 2017. We just found out there is no right of survivor ship in Georgia. We don't know what the next step is to have the deed in my moms name only so we can transfer it to the trust. She is currently on the deed.