Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] The... View More
answered on Apr 9, 2018
Dear Chino:
Here are my thoughts on the facts you describe. However, you should really speak with an attorney on this one before proceeding as administration of a trust is dependent on the language of the trust instrument and the particular facts of the administration. I provide some info... View More
Father passed away , brother is incarcerated. Although he is a heir, he isn’t a benifisary. The way the will is written , he isn’t entitled to any of the estate
answered on Apr 9, 2018
Dear Castro Valley:
California Probate Code § 9202, requires notice to the Victim's Compensation Board ". . . if the general personal representative or estate attorney knows that an heir or beneficiary is or has previously been confined in a prison or facility under the... View More
My grandmother who passed has unclaimed property in another state (I did not know this during probate proceedings). One of the things the state asks for is a list of heirs. The probate case has been over for almost three years.