Get free answers to your Probate legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] If your name was not on the deed as Joint Tenants, you will need something in the public record to show that you own the property. If I recall, the executor of the estate typically has some authority over the matter but this... View More
I am executor of my mom's will/trust. One of two siblings has left the state and possibly the country, and there is no communication on his part, despite our family's efforts. What must I do to satisfy Colorado's requirements to notify him and escrow inheritance? How long must I wait... View More
answered on Sep 11, 2022
As a general rule in Colorado, C.R.S. § 15-12-705 sets the expectations for notifying a beneficiary or likely heir to an estate. The code states, in part, "the information shall be delivered or sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably available to... View More
She has died in Oregon where that is not a sufficient will, and requires an Affidavit of Witness/Genuine Sig.