I would like to know which laws in Pennsylvania mirror the following laws as listed in the question from the state of Georgia.
[…] If we want the house to be in both of our names what do I have to pay in taxes and is it split considering his mom is heir? What are the taxes based off of? What assessment does it come out of if none has been done since 13

answered on Sep 29, 2022
You said you have been served a foreclosure action. You have to respond to this Court Action as soon as possible. You have 20 days to object to the complaint and 30 days to file an answer and new matter. If you fail to respond properly the Bank attorney can file for a default judgment. If... Read more »
35 Pa. Stat. § 1680.403c(a) “Any mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage shall send to such mortgagor at this or her last known address the notice provided in subsection”
12 Pa. Code § 31.203(a)(6)(i) "The notice shall be sent to the last known address of all... Read more »

answered on Sep 20, 2022
A challenge to the proper service/receipt of the ACT 91 Notice is point of contention in most foreclosure actions that are being defended. These challenges are very fact specific and the Courts want the Defendant to show certain things in order for them to prevail. The reason for this is that... Read more »
35 Pa. Stat. § 1680.403c(a) “Any mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage shall send to such mortgagor at this or her last known address the notice provided in subsection”
12 Pa. Code § 31.203(a)(6)(i) "The notice shall be sent to the last known address of all... Read more »

answered on Sep 20, 2022
Every Mortgage doc I've ever read deals with "Notices", and every one says that sending a notice to the mortgaged property is sufficient for all purposes.