Hawaii Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: How to handle request for evidence ( tax transcripts ) knowing that I cannot make the deadline ? I may need 2 months.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Feb 1, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
All you can do is send in what you have and ask for an extension. You could speak with an immigration to handle the response, but there's not anything else he/she could do.

Q: How do I provide divorce document when I was never married to my child biological father? USCIS requires it for N-600.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Jun 20, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
You need to file an affidavit explaining this discrepancy. Better yet, show the paperwork to an experienced immigration attorney before doing anything.

Q: My husbands visa interview is at the end of this month but his case is in transferring process, does he still attends?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Jun 18, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Confusing question. If his case is being transferred to Seoul, why does he have a visa interview in Lagos? If he does, I recommend that he attend the interview.

Q: My fiance isnt in school so his visa is getting pulled we get married in 6months is there a way for him stay til then?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Jun 16, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
You may want to consider getting married now so you could sponsor him for a green card right away.

Q: My husband is getting an annulment in the process of my green card, I am already inside the us. what are my options?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on May 8, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Impossible to answer your question without knowing more about you. Schedule a legal consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer.

Q: What kind of visa will my friend need if he is planning to come here and do business?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on May 4, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Hello,

There are several "business" visas available. What kind of visa is suitable for your friend depends on the type of business and the amount of money he/she will invest in that business. Talk to an immigration attorney or have your friend talk to an immigration attorney in private to identify which visa is best for your friend.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular...

Q: Was out of status. Case dismissed, gr card based on marriage. Applying for citizenship. Need court docs w/application?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Apr 27, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Yes, you need to send a certified copy of your record of conviction along with your N-400 application for naturalization.

Q: I lost my Permanent Resident Card. Can i apply for US Citizenship without it or Do i need to replace it first? Thanks...

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Apr 27, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
You need to file a form I-90 to replace your green card before you apply for naturalization.

Q: I am naturalized US citizen. Can i bring my 10 y.o sister together with my parents at once? Thanks

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Apr 20, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Unfortunately not. You can easily sponsor your parents for green cards, but a sibling petition for someone born in the Philippines takes over 20 years. (I know that first hand since my wife is from Cebu.)

If your parents find an alternate way to immigrate to the US, their 10-year-old daughter could immigrate together with them.

Q: If our child is born in the US, will that help my husband and I get green cards through her citizenship?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Apr 20, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Only when she turns 21 years of age can she sponsor you and your husband for green cards.

To petition for your parents (mother or father) to live in the United States as green card holders, you must be a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old. Green card holders (permanent residents) may not petition to bring parents to live permanently in the United States.

Q: If an illegitimate child's father is an american citizen, what surename should he/she be using?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Possibly. It depends on a variety of factors. It is best to consult with an immigration attorney to discuss your particular circumstances.

Q: What happens if you're an undocumented immigrant (parents brought you over as a child) and your country of origin

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Aug 1, 2017
Clare Hanusz's answer
Hello,

The answer to your question depends in part on what country you are from and what year you arrived. It's very fact specific, and you'd need to provide more facts for a proper evaluation.

Best,

Clare Hanusz

Q: so im trying to get my green card or adjust my immigration status in the us but national visa center said i need to go t

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Apr 12, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
In general, once you have overstayed your visa you can not change or adjust status without leaving the USA to do so. An exception is if you are adjusting through a USC immediate relative.

You are correct that if you leave the country you may be subject to a ban and you will need a waiver to return.

Q: If a permanent resident who has lived in the US for 5 years, and who has a petition in for their 3 unmarried children,

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Jun 29, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Yes, your case will be automatically updated but it takes time for it to be done automatically. If you update your status yourself the process will be much faster. And the priority dates will also change after you become a U.S citizen.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be...

Q: hello my name is machiko, im half japanese. i tried applying for f1 visa before my j1 visa expired. i was denied

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Jun 21, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
You usually have 60 days to leave the country after your I-94 expires. If it has been more than 60 days since your visa expired, you may have a ban.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your...

Q: I am Canadian, lived in USA 37 years,married an american, I need an attorney to help me get citizenship.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on Sep 24, 2015
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
The first step in applying for citizenship is to get a permanent residence card. Once you get a permanent residence card and send 5 years in the US with that card you will be able to apply for citizenship. Your US citizen husband may be able to sponsor you for a green card, so please contact an immigration attorney in private either through phone or skype or in person to being the process. All the best.

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general...

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.