Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Illinois Immigration Law Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: How many months have to wait to come back in USA after my first visit with NO AOS/COS/EXT.

I recently visited usa to visit my boyfriend, the first customs gave me 3 months to stay, after i found another customs which to delete the 3 months and gave me just a week with NO COS NO AOS EXT (it thought I'll work and married maybe), I wanted to know when I can come back next time, I have to... Read more »

Osarumwense Iyamu
Osarumwense Iyamu answered on Nov 10, 2019

As a visitor to the United States, you are required to spend more time in your country.

It is recommended that you spend a reasonable amount of time in your country before visiting the United States again.

Your admission into the United States as a visitor is a privilege and subject...
Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: Can you get deportation against someone who is illegal and has overstayed his visa

He is Giving a hard time and Harrasing the person.

Amanda B Cook
Amanda B Cook answered on Nov 1, 2019

Deportation is not a private right of action. Only the government can initiate deportation actions. If you are a victim of crime, you should report that crime to the police.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: Is there any barrier to get my greencard? I didn’t get any financial aid or assistance from government?

I came to USA by F1 visa and i didn’t go to my school for some personal reasons, now after one year of that i wanna get Marriage from Citizen person? Will my violation effect on my path to get my papers? I am a civil engineer.

Hector E. Quiroga
Hector E. Quiroga answered on Oct 3, 2019

It could. Probably the biggest issue is the fact that you dropped out of your educational program, depending on how long you actually attended class. It could raise questions of visa fraud.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: immigration ..my marriage case was denied due to unlawful presence and some what do i do next. refile reopen reconsidr

please advise on what is the best way or means to go through

Kevin L Dixler
Kevin L Dixler answered on Sep 13, 2019

More information is needed. Some people are affected by the permanent bar due to unlawful presence. In addition, there may be other complications. You may need to pursue different relief.

You need an attorney, who will take the time to carefully read the decision and discuss options, if...
Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: How can I reach someone over the phone?
Deron Edward Smallcomb
Deron Edward Smallcomb answered on Aug 30, 2019

Call them. I'm not sure who you are looking to reach, but lawyers can be found on this site and government numbers by googling. Good luck!

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Collections for Illinois on
Q: Hi, I'm a 23 year old male who entered the US with a J-1 Visa and is overstaying. My girlfriend is a US Citizen.

We live in Illinois, and my question is how do we begin the process of obtaining a work permit and a green card.

Also I have an account in collection will that affect anything?

Thank you so much in advance!

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 30, 2019

A J1 visa holder can get married to a US citizen, but there are special rules attached to the J visa, as to whether you can adjust status to get your green card, after marrying your girlfriend. It is best to discuss your options with counsel in a phone consultation.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: I came in F1 visa and I violated the visa and now i wanna if marry a citizen girl that my violation will effect ?

Does my violation will prevent me to get my citizenship or they will punish me in any process in the future? Will they prevent my citizenship?

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 6, 2019

If a person enters the US legally, and overstays his/her visa and then marries an American citizen, that person can adjust status to obtain a green card, despite the visa overstay. The issue as to "violating your visa" needs more clarification. Call counsel to discuss.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: hello my name is Dawn Hill and I want to bring my future husband from Nigeria how do I start the process
Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Jul 25, 2019

Hi Dawn....Assuming you're a US citizen, and your future husband (fiance ) is in Nigeria, you should retain counsel to take the case from start to finish to make sure the case is processed without delays and without problems. Some of us charge very affordable flat rate fees. Discuss. Counsel in any... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: Conditional GC holder but have to divorce. What should I do about my GC?

I am married to US Citizen for little over 2 years and I have conditional GC.

He started to be very mean, he insults me, doesn't want to work, always have some excuse. He is often in a bad mood and in that case he says such a bad things to me. Even though I am the one supporting us in each... Read more »

Svetlana Kats
Svetlana Kats answered on Jul 16, 2019

While you still married, collect all documents showing that your marriage is bona fide( real marriage). Same documents that you have collected for your marriage interview. After your divorce, immidiately file removal of condition on residency application based on bona fine marriage exemption to... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: Is there a legal way for an Australian citizen to permanently immigrate to the US?

I have a girlfriend in Australia who wants to come to the US permanently to work with me on several internet business adventures. We do not want to marry at this time and she has no family on the states. Is there a path for her to immigrate here? Please let me know.

Thank you

Iskra Panteva
Iskra Panteva answered on Jul 12, 2019

Yes. There are several ways for Australians to come over and work on temporary or permanent basis. We will need some additional information on the business and her qualifications in order to establish eligibility. So, contact an experienced immigration attorney to help you out.

2 Answers | Asked in Family Law, Immigration Law, Business Law and Medical Malpractice for Illinois on
Q: Hello, I'm a young student at college looking to transfer to law schools. In this matter, what should I be looking for?

I want to know which schools are the best and which schools are not as good as the rest, but still pretty good. Just want to know what schools to look at, and which ones not to spend my time reviewing them, so I can make the best decision possible when transferring from college. If possible to I... Read more »

James G. Ahlberg
James G. Ahlberg answered on Jul 9, 2019

This is way too broad an inquiry to be addressed in this forum. Talk to you college counselor; better yet, if you know an attorney, see if he or she will take time to talk about these subjects with you. Most will be willing to do so, I suspect, but the task of writing a comprehensive reply to your... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: Is booking H1b and F1 visa at the same time in a different time line is not a good idea? Different answers from lawyers

Hi. I have called three lawyers about this. And I paid them consultation fee. Lawyer A : It is okay to book two at the same time, but you need to prove that you don't have immigrant intent to get Student(F1) VISA. Also, if you did not get F1, it would not affect for your H1b visa interview because... Read more »

Kevin L Dixler
Kevin L Dixler answered on Jul 2, 2019

The proper questions may have been avoided. The issue is what do you want to do; study or work? It should be one or the other for the purposes of the visit. If you apply for something that ‘you don’t need’ at this time, it can be denied. It can also reasonably draw suspicion.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: Should we marry in the US or Mexico?

I am a US citizen and I have a Mexican fiance who lives in Mexico. I am moving to Mexico with her. Should we get married in the US or in Mexico to prevent any Visa issues when we come visit the us in the future? She currently has tourist visa and has visited in the past.

Hector E. Quiroga
Hector E. Quiroga answered on Jun 25, 2019

The US will recognize any marriage that is valid within the jurisdiction within which it is performed. Mexico recognizes civil marriages performed before an official of civil registry but not religious ones.

3 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning, Immigration Law, Tax Law and Admiralty / Maritime for Illinois on
Q: What steps do I need to take to become of majority status and correctly use the name? Indiana and internationally.
Tom Evans
Tom Evans answered on Jun 24, 2019

Sorry, but this does not sound like a maritime question. Also, the naming in issue did not come through. Please try trademark and copy write experts. Thank you and best regards. Tom Evans Maritime Lawyer Please see Justia disclaimer.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: How long can I stay in the USA after my H-1B gets rejected (currently on Cap-GAp OPT I-20)?

I am on my F1 visa - OPT Cap Gap extension. My OPT STEM extension expires on July 07, 2019.

My company applied for my H-1B visa application this year and I got my H-1B visa picked in this year's lottery. it is still under process, not approved yet. Therefore, I have a Cap-Gap I-20 valid... Read more »

Hector E. Quiroga
Hector E. Quiroga answered on Jun 20, 2019

File it at any time. There is no deadline for filing, though you should file before current status expires.

2 Answers | Asked in Employment Law, Family Law and Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: Could my parents sponsor me a green card when I am maintaining OPT status?

I am currently on OPT and will start my H1B this October 2019. My parents have recently gotten a green card and I am curious If they can sponsor my green card so I can stay in the US to get the procedure completed.

Any help would be highly appreciated and I would like to start the... Read more »

Kevin L Dixler
Kevin L Dixler answered on Jun 11, 2019

More information is needed, but it may help provided you are eligible to file for adjustment 'before' your H-1b expires or is terminated due to resignation or termination. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who can review all of the concerns... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: Can my husband apply for a green card if I sponsor him?

I'm a green card holder(obtain in 2018) and my husband is out of status. He's been brought to the USA as a minor and when he turned 21 his status expierd. If we apply for a green card for him, would he have to leave the country to be able to adjust his status? If he leaves he will get banned for... Read more »

Sheri A Benchetrit
Sheri A Benchetrit answered on May 10, 2019

Your case has a number of different aspects that have to be addressed. First, you should know that marriage to a green card holder does not forgive the unlawful presence that your husband has already accrued, and will not protect him from accruing more unlawful presence. (This means that marrying... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: Can they deport me?

I had my citizenship interview yesterday and they told me that they will email me the answer. I came here through my wife. She is a citizen. We got married about 13 years ago. But is been 4 years we don’t live together and we don’t have kids. I already have a girlfriend and I’m living with... Read more »

Hector E. Quiroga
Hector E. Quiroga answered on Apr 25, 2019

It depends. How long have you been a resident? If you applied for citizenship more than 5 years after becoming a resident, then no. If it was less than 3, then possibly, because in order to be able to apply for citizenship based on marriage to a USC after three years you have to show that you were... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: I was 12 at the time my father was Naturalized in 1990. Would I be eligible for automatic citizenship?

I am a US resident and have lived in the US since 1980. Only my father became Naturalized he passed in 2011. My mother has not become Naturalized. How do I know if I am eligible for the Acquisition of Citizenship?

Kevin L Dixler
Kevin L Dixler answered on Apr 23, 2019

No. You are too old to qualify for the CCA, which was enacted after you turned 18 years old. You must naturalize, take the exam and be reviewed for any other disqualification including deportation.

I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: I have a valid greencard. but I haven't stayed in USA for more than 5 years. Is there a way to enter usa again using it?

I would like to add that several years ago I made a re entry permit for 2 years. My greencard will expire on 09/23/2020 and last time I entered USA was about in 2014 and

Hector E. Quiroga
Hector E. Quiroga answered on Apr 15, 2019

You have abandoned your residence in the US. It is highly unlikely that you would be allowed back in again.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.