Louisiana Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: I have speeding tickets happened longtime ago. But my DMV driving record shows no violation. Where can i get them?

3 Answers | Asked in Traffic Tickets and Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Jan 10, 2019
Allen C. Ladd's answer
I suggest you keep googling for TX and LA DMV record info. You may need to have official DMV records on the speeding violations, for your natz interview. Go ahead and complete the form -- and note that YES, you were CITED and you were CHARGED and your were CONVICTED of a CRIME ... even though speedking tickets are low-level criminal offenses. Also if you even spent an hour in jail (not likely but possible) you must answer the question below those questions, YES you were in jail for __1__ day...

Q: F1 Visa has been revoked under strange circumstances. What do I do next?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Sep 17, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
The pending case in enough for the government to revoke your visa. That in and of itself should not impact you—a visa only allows you to enter another country—unless you leave the US for any reason. Then you would need to apply for another visa to come back.

If you are convicted of the charges, that’s another story. You could be deported based on that.

Q: If asked by the police in Louisiana, does a person have to provide proof of citizenship?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Jun 20, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Local police do not enforce federal immigration laws. However, in some states, local police cooperate with federal immigrant agents and ask people to prove their immigration status.

Q: my uncle is in Louisiana and he got in to a fight with a policeman so the judge gave him 3 months and 2 years of …..

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Immigration Law and Gov & Administrative Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Jun 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
He should schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney and show him/her his record of conviction. The attorney can advise him as to whether the conviction renders him deportable from the US, and if any relief is available to him.

Q: Israeli on a longterm visa in the US, how are taxes calculated?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Tax Law for Louisiana on
Answered on May 20, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
I suggest that you see a CPA. Good luck!

Q: my f-1 case needed administrative processing how can follow up or expedite this process?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on May 11, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
You should make an inquiry or hire an attorney to assist you.

Q: Question about EB-4 visa

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Apr 30, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Not a good idea. If they want to work as pastors, they should have the church sponsor them for R-1 religious worker visas first.

An R-1 visa is available to a person who has been a member of a legitimate religious denomination for at least two years and has a job offer in the U.S. to work for an affiliate of that same religious organization. R-1 visas may be issued both to members of the clergy and to lay religious workers.

Q: If I married an illegal immigrant, does that mean my marriage is fraudulent and not legal? Could I have it annulled?

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce and Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Mar 17, 2018
Ellen Cronin Badeaux's answer
No your marriage is still legal and requires a divorce.

Q: How can i get work authorization. I'm married to a US citizen. My current visa is F1.

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts and Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Dec 13, 2017
Edit Stelczner's answer
Your US citizen spouse will need to petition for you by filing the form I-130. You will likely be able to file the adjustment application (green card application) along with the petition and from the date of filing you would receive employment authorization (work permit) in about 4 months. I strongly recommend working with an immigration attorney so you can get through this process without any unnecessary delays or mistakes. Congratulations on your marriage!

Q: Can my citizen children and I receive Medicaid even though my husband is a a green card holder with a sponsor?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Public Benefits for Louisiana on
Answered on Nov 21, 2017
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
US citizens are eligible for means tested public benefits, even if they are married to someone who is undocumented.

Q: Divorsed sept 2017 How long do I wait to file papers to my new husband, if i also fixed former husbands papers in 2015?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Nov 6, 2017
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
You should be able to file paperwork for your new husband any time. We recommend you consult with an immigration attorney.

Q: Query about paying my attorney fees?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Jun 26, 2017
Roger Carl Algase's answer
No problem with this. Many of my own H-1B clients have this type of arrangement with their employers.

Q: I sent all the required document for my daughter to get a F2 visa... now they are asking for a personal interview. Why.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Mar 25, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
The interview will be specifically tailored to your situation. It is not possible to tell you what they may ask without seeing the file and speaking to you.

Q: I got my green card while being an F1 student. Is my F1 status automatically cancelled?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Jan 25, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
You do not need a visa if you are a permanent resident. So, yes it is cancelled.

Q: i granted Volunteer departure , how i can come back to usa, i have a wife and a son US citizen

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Matthew J Hartnett's answer
You may be eligible to come back with a 601 waiver if you departed on time and if your wife is a citizen. Did you leave before the voluntary departure date the judge gave you? First step would be to talk with a lawyer to evaluate your case.

Q: I am in deportion after asylum denied by Board of the appeal 8 years ago IA from sudan I want to know how can I adjustt

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Aug 23, 2016
Matthew J Hartnett's answer
If your appeal was dismissed by the Board, you will probably need a motion to reopen and remand, or a joint motion to reopen and remand from the Board to the Immigration Court that ordered you deported. You would also need your spouse to file an I-130 for you. I would strongly recommend contacting an immigration attorney for a consultation as soon as possible. Many of us offer free consultations.

Q: I am a Perm Res,my 16 y/o son's green card applictn is in process, can I apply for a B1 for him to visit me?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Jul 6, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
You can but the approval is not a certainty, tourist visas are given to people who have no immigrant intent (meaning they do not plan on immigrating to the US permanently). Since your son has a green card petition pending he has shown his immigrant intent. This might be a conflict at the POE. So the answer is yes your son can get a tourist visa, but that doesn't mean he will be able to travel inside the US, there is a possibility that he will be denied entry at the port of entry.

All...

Q: I was student in the US a couple of years ago but got married under a visitor visa. Does the USCIS # is my A number ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Feb 25, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Your a# will be the same unless or until you apply for a special type of visa such as U, T or Aslyum. Contact an immigration attorney to find out what is happening with your case. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations. All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is...

Q: I got married in the US while my I-94 was valid. I am applying for my change of status but my I-94 is expired now.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Feb 25, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
You do not have any status until you file the application for COS. If your spouse is a green card holder or a US citizen you will be just fine. If not contact an immigration attorney as soon as possible to avoid any problems you might have in the future. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations. All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez...

Q: Hello , Can I have my money back from the process to bring my family from Cuba?, they dont coming .

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Oct 19, 2015
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
No, you can not get your money back because they are not coming. All the best.

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers...

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.