Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Louisiana Juvenile Law Questions & Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Family Law, Civil Rights, Education Law and Juvenile Law for Louisiana on

Q: I'm 16 y.o and I was wondering is it legal for my parents decide for me if I can go to public school or not?

They keep pushing the idea of me getting a G.E.D, which isn't fair to me at all because this is my life not their's. Their poor excuse is that I was messing up at my previous school, but I started to get it together right before I moved to where I am now which was the middle of the year. I know... Read more »

Douglas Lee Bryan answered on Mar 7, 2018

I admire you for your drive and ambition. I would tell them flat-out that you want to stay and school and finish. Make a deal with them that you can stay in school as long as you continue to make good grades and stay out of trouble. Good luck!

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Civil Rights, Communications Law and Juvenile Law for Louisiana on

Q: What are the laws on moving out at 17?

I am 16, soon to be 17. My dad is an alcoholic and is only in town every 2 weeks. My mom is dating an abusive guy that sells drugs. I want to leave, but I don't know if I can.

Mr. James Zitzmann answered on Jan 29, 2018

Well, someone has custody of you until you are 18. This means there is a possibility you could be returned. To get around this you'd need to petition a court for emancipation.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Child Custody and Juvenile Law for Louisiana on

Q: AS A GRANDPARENT DO I HAVE ANY RIGHTS AFTER RAISING MY GRANDSON FOR 10 YEAR

Mr. James Zitzmann answered on Dec 18, 2017

It depends on the circumstances. Who has legal custody of the child right now? If you have reason to believe either of the parents having custody is a danger, you could always file a petition yourself. Grandparents also may have a limited right to just visitation under certain circumstances; this... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Juvenile Law for Louisiana on

Q: My son will be 17 in two montths and wants ti move out. Can I get in trouble if I let him?

He is still in school and would be moving with his biological fathers family. Which they or the father have never financially supported him before. We cant seem to get along. He wants to be treated like an adult but doeant take resposibilty for anything.

Douglas Lee Bryan answered on Sep 21, 2017

I don't see how you can get in trouble; however, I would suggest that you do a Voluntary Transfer of Custody. This will be required if the school board where he'll be attending is operating under a Federal desgregation order, and most school boards in LA still are. This may also afford you some... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Juvenile Law for Louisiana on

Q: What does Art. 4463 Tutor without bond mean in laymens terms. Court may dispense with the furnishing of security

Does the tutor have authority to withdraw funds from the bank account set up for the minor?

Mr. James Zitzmann answered on Sep 5, 2017

Without bond just means that the tutor does not have to give to the court any security or monetary guarantee that they will perform the duties faithfully in being the tutor for the child. For example, you can compare it to when someone wants to get out of jail, they will put up a bond to ensure... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Juvenile Law for Louisiana on

Q: 16 year old boy rights when mother hasn't raised him but his dad died and she is now forcing him to move out of state.

He's been living with his grand parents in Louisiana (where he grew up) for a year since his dad died. His mom has been in and out of rehab his whole life and lives in Texas. Can she really just uproot his whole life like this and take him?

Douglas Lee Bryan answered on Aug 6, 2017

The grandparents need to file for custody if they haven't already. While a parent's right to custody of their child is paramount in Louisiana, the child's safety and stability are what's most important. Therefore, there will be situations where custody will be awarded to non-parents, such as... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Juvenile Law for Louisiana on

Q: If I am 18 can my mom come all the way from Florida to Louisiana and make me go back

Douglas Lee Bryan answered on Feb 15, 2017

In Louisiana, if you are 18 years old, you are legally an adult. Therefore, no one other than the proper authorities can "make" you do anything. Of course, there are consequences to every action or inaction. Good luck.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Juvenile Law for Louisiana on

Q: 17 year old girl 15 year old girl are together , mother approved and set guidelines since we are same sex now she is

upset abd threatens to have me thrown in jail and registered as a sex offender can she do this?

Robert Jason De Groot answered on Oct 26, 2015

You should not act upon information provided in Justia Legal Answers without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Get counsel swiftly.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Juvenile Law for Louisiana on

Q: 2 girls 17 and 15 if her mother dosent want us together could she send the 17 year old to jail.

Robert Jason De Groot answered on Oct 25, 2015

For what? You didn't say. People do not get put into jail without someone saying that a crime was committed. What do you mean by together? They are both minors. But they are less than 3 years apart. Do an internet search for age of consent in Louisiana. Read the results.

1 Answer | Asked in Juvenile Law and Securities Law for Louisiana on

Q: I am a 17 year old girl & I have a 15 year old girlfriend we are not having sex can i still be prosecuted?

Her birthday is in January she will be 16 . her parents approved of it and set guidelines like we had to be with a group and never alone. but now shes mad she threatens to have me thrown in jail.

Robert Jason De Groot answered on Oct 25, 2015

I doubt it.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.