Get free answers to your Criminal Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Oct 31, 2024
Merely having been accused of something that has since been expunged should not disqualify you from possessing, purchasing, or transporting a firearm in Virginia. If you had received a felony conviction, you would want to get your firearm rights restored before attempting to possess or purchase an... View More
No transcripts were received with my FOIA request from the court. The company who has the transcript quoted cost of $600. As the victim in this case, are any options available to obtain a copy for free?
I later sent this to the court:"Virginia Law § 19.2-165,The reporter or other... View More

answered on Oct 30, 2024
Unfortunately, FOIA involves the requesting party having to pay for the reasonable costs of production. Additionally, the statute you cite includes the following language: "Upon the request of any counsel of record, or of any party not represented by counsel, and upon payment of the reasonable... View More

answered on Oct 22, 2024
Generally a charge is either nolle prossed (decline to prosecute) or dismissed. Those often do show up on background checks. You can likely get the record expunged depending on how it precisely was dismissed or dropped... sometimes you cannot expunge them.