Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Wisconsin Contracts Questions & Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts for Wisconsin on

Q: An agreement of a non refundable deposit takes place and when the service is half done. Clients just wants deposit back.

What should I do?

Charles Snyderman answered on Feb 8, 2013

Was there a written contract? Why does the client feel he or she is entitled to a refund of a nonrefundable deposit? We need more facts.

2 Answers | Asked in Contracts for Wisconsin on

Q: I got engaged to a girl and bought her a $1000 ring she pawned it so how do I get my money or ring

I got engaged and the ring ended up pawned so how do I get the money or ring back is this a coingntract that I can persue getting my money back?

Maxwell Charles Livingston Esq. answered on May 7, 2012

You can hold your former fiancee liable for the ring if you still retained legal possession to it. In other words, the answer is based on whether you had the intent to gift the ring to her before the completion of the wedding ceremony. If not, she had no right to transfer it to a pawn shop and you... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts for Wisconsin on

Q: Can a spouse sign a finance contract for the other

Maxwell Charles Livingston Esq. answered on May 7, 2012

To begin, Wisconsin is a Marital Property state under chapter 766 of the Wisconsin Code. Hence, spouses are given equal right to property acquired during marriage (that is neither acquired by gift nor inheritance).

Further, a bona fide purchaser/creditor is protected under 766.57. Here, a...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts for Wisconsin on

Q: Can I request that pictures of my daughter be removed from a website?

Recently JBP did a free session of photos for my 8 mo. old daughter. During the session, the photographer had headbands/hats for her to wear. I thought the pictures from this session would be put on the photographer's website or in her portfolio, but I now see that the pics are posted on her... Read more »

Maxwell Charles Livingston Esq. answered on May 7, 2012

It is clear that JBP has a copyright to the work, so there is no claim for copyright infringement. However, you have a different legal claim here.

JBP gave the pictures to its friend, and you did not release the friend from liability. Hence, there is a possible "using, without written...
Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.