Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Questions Answered by Allen C. Ladd

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for North Carolina on

Q: Can permanent resident be deported if renewal green card is lost in the mail. Filed I-90. Still waiting.

Original card expired almost a year ago. My new card was mailed at the end of June. When it was returned I filed the I-90 form. But according to the website the processing time could be another year. With everything going on in our country I am worried about deportation while waiting for... Read more »

Allen C. Ladd answered on Aug 28, 2019

Suggestions:

1) Scan your receipt notice for the I-90 and email to yourself.

2) If you have a photo or photocopy of your green card, do the same. If you don't have it, don't be too concerned -- you have the I-90.

3) Access these on your smart phone if ever needed, to...
Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on

Q: Failed sled operation and renewing green card

I failed a sled operation by selling alcohol to a minor in 2015 I was not put in jail I was only fined and attended an alcohol awareness course .I am supposed to renew my green card next year. two months ago I did receive the paperwork that my record has been expunged will I be okay when renewing... Read more »

Allen C. Ladd answered on Aug 28, 2019

I'm going to assume you were convicted because you say you paid a fine -- that is, a punishment which means there had to be a guilty plea or judge's finding of guilt, that is a conviction.

Either way, with a conviction for selling alcohol to a minor -- what is termed a "crime involving...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on

Q: Hello I have questions about citizenship

I am planning to apply with my son who is 9 years old.

1 - Do I have to file two different applications ( one for him and one for myself)? with different fees?

2 - How much do I have to pay for both of us?

Allen C. Ladd answered on Aug 28, 2019

Assuming you and he are both US permanent residents, then my answer is:

* You apply for naturalization (citizenship). Filing fee is $725.

* When you are approved, then your child will automatically become a US citizen.

* He will then apply for a Certificate of...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on

Q: Hello i am awaiting a decision for my green card appliation, i have had the interview

What i would like to know is what can i do if it has been denied and i get deported order, i am married to a USA citizen, and i am a UK citizen

Allen C. Ladd answered on Aug 28, 2019

For your peace of mind, and so you are aware of your rights, I urge you to discuss your case with an immigration lawyer, if you don't already have representation. You can share all of the details of your case in confidentiality with that lawyer. Good luck.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for North Carolina on

Q: Me and my fiance got married under a k1 visa but she left the us because we thought she had to wait back in her country.

She came back to her country because we thought she had to wait for her travel permit there, now im trying to bring her back im an Active duty Us Marine

Allen C. Ladd answered on Aug 15, 2019

Contact www.AILA.org, American immigration lawyers Association, which has a military assistance project. You may qualify for free assistance by volunteer Immigration lawyers.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on

Q: I been Madrid 8 months now nd I don't get it

Allen C. Ladd answered on May 31, 2019

Please be more specific, how can I help? (Si quiere, usted puede preguntarme en su idioma.)

Allen Ladd, Attorney

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: Need help with my daca on elegibility category I don’t know what to put for the form I-765 can anyone help

Allen C. Ladd answered on Jan 27, 2019

Should be easy. Go to uscis.gov/forms and enter I-765 and keep clicking until you get to instructions page. Or go to uscis.gov and enter search term "DACA" and keep going and you will find the I-765 category. Offhand I think it's (c)(33) by the way, but DON'T take my word for it.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on

Q: What would happen to the American born child of an undocumented Mexican woman if she were to be deported.

The baby's father is Puerto Rican and has abandoned them. He refuses to help obtain a passport for the child, so the mother and child can return to Mexico together.

Allen C. Ladd answered on Jan 27, 2019

It sounds like they must return together, as the best option, if she were to be deported.

For now, suggest you find an immigration lawyer and arrange a consultation to find out what other rights the mother has. If, for example, the US father abused her, then she may be able to apply for...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Vermont on

Q: I have H4 visa. Got selected in H1B and got i797a approval. But ...

I have H4 visa. Got selected in H1B and got i797a approval. But my change of status (cos) is not done yet. Can i re-enter on my valid H4 visa ?

Allen C. Ladd answered on Jan 27, 2019

Your better option is to apply for an H1B visa, based on the I-797A approval notice. Then, you will be able to bypass the change-of-status delay and re-enter the USA as an H1B worker.

This answer assumes you did not violate your H4 visa status prior to leaving the USA, for example...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on

Q: This related to I-539 denial for change of F1 to B1/B2 status and its affect B1/B2 visa cancillation

I submitted i-539 with excess fees (mistake) with in F1 60 day grace period; after 15 days, i recieved a rejection noticd, due to fee issue; i resubmitted with correct fee with in 2days and stayed for 2months and departed USA. after 5 months of departure, i got denial with out prejudice for further... Read more »

Allen C. Ladd answered on Jan 27, 2019

I don't believe the USCIS action has any effect on your B1B2 visa ... but you will have to answer questions on arrival, clearing US immigration about the delay. You should be OK if you can convince them that, despite the short overstay period, you have no intention of overstaying this time. Best... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law and Tax Law for Maryland on

Q: I got my green card in 2012 but didn't move to the US until 2015. Do I owe taxes for 2012-2014?

Allen C. Ladd answered on Jan 27, 2019

As a green card holder, you are required to report all WORLDWIDE income. I agree with my colleague attorney Mulder, that you will need to consult with a tax specialist or accountant, about what this all means in your particular case.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on

Q: my girlfriend is ready to fly to Orlando area from Athens Greece with her minor children, to get married and live here

legally, with me an American citizen. Shes ready to fly here and get married. Is this ok with Uscis?

Following the immediate marriage, I will apply to Uscis for their legal residency

Allen C. Ladd answered on Jan 27, 2019

Sorry, but ... No, not OK. Improper, and considered IMMIGRATION FRAUD. Could result in many problems. STOP.

Much better to take this, step-by-step:

1. You go to Greece and marry your Greek fiancee.

2. You file I-130 family petitions for her, and for each of her...
Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law on

Q: If I marry my girlfriend in the USA what happens next how can I get a visa to stay with her

My girlfriend is a American citizen born and bred USA I’m from England.

Allen C. Ladd answered on Jan 27, 2019

Yes, wherever you are, see an immigration lawyer.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on

Q: My green card expired a few months ago, will I have some problems to renew online?

I have applied for citizenship last year and the have done the biometrics back in August. Interview is estimated for Aug. 2020.

Allen C. Ladd answered on Jan 27, 2019

No problems, but you need to get on it. You'll need to keep your PR status in shape as you are looking ahead to citizenship. BTW, once you file the I-90 to renew your PR, you will receive an I-797 receipt notice. You can typically use the I-797 as proof, to renew state benefits like driver's... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law on

Q: Question about re entry to US!?

Hi, me and my wife are asylum seekers. We left US couz of emergency. Before that we filled travel document form and were about to wait as much as we need to but we had to leave becouse of illness one of my family members. Is there any way i can get back to us?

Allen C. Ladd answered on Jan 19, 2019

Based on my experience, no.

Do you have the "advance parole" travel permits?

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: Will Death of a petitioner cancel the application in family based immigration ?

My freind's mother in law applied for immigration back in 2004 for her son , wife and the two kids. They have been interviewed as of June 2016 but due to new requlations, the case has been pending in administrative processing stage since then. The mother in law passed away recently , what will... Read more »

Allen C. Ladd answered on Jan 16, 2019

This is a gray area. Send the death certificate with request for humanitarian review. Do this through an immigration lawyer. In any event, the Form I-864 Affidavit of Support by the petitioner (US citizen mother) will likely need to be replaced with the I-864 of another USC/lawful permanent... Read more »

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: Green Card / residency requirements

My Green Card (first 10 years) is due for a renewal in a few months. Am I allowed to keep residency/drivers license in CA, but change my mailing address to another state (c/o relatives)? Do I have to "register" in that state for immigration purposes, change my DMV and SS address? Thank you!

Allen C. Ladd answered on Jan 15, 2019

I agree with attorney Kelli Allen. You might also consider getting a P.O. box address in your state of residency, California, and use it as your mailing address.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: FilingN400 at 4 years and9 months under5 years permanent residency. Can first 3 months residential address be of abroad?

Filing N400 at 4 years and 9 months under 5 years permanent residency. Can first 3 months residential address be of abroad?

Should I mention it?

Allen C. Ladd answered on Jan 15, 2019

Yes. You will be giving travel information on the N-400. This will include the first 3 months of your 4.75-year period. Be sure, now, to stay in the USA and in the same city, state where you are now, for at least the next 90 days.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law, Family Law, Immigration Law and Tax Law for Florida on

Q: How much would my house hold of 3 need to make annually to get our child's Godmother sponsored as a live in nanny?

I am born US Citizen who sponsored my husband from Serbia as a permanent green card holder, he is applicable for citizenship but hasn't taken the test, we currently live in FL.

We want to know the requirements that need to be met in order to sponsor our child's Godmother who resides in... Read more »

Allen C. Ladd answered on Jan 13, 2019

Sorry, I don't see how you can accomplish what you want to do, under the US immigration laws.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and International Law on

Q: About passport and overstaying

Hello maam/sir,

I got a really hard problem, because im just 19 and my mom wont help me with this..

I leave in the philippines and am ahalf german.

My mom lost our passports years ago and did not renew our visa here in the philippines we came here year 2012 and now i wanted... Read more »

Allen C. Ladd answered on Jan 13, 2019

So you need a new German passport, right? You will need to contact the German embassy (Botschaft) in Manila. Here is their Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/germanembassymanila

I don't know about overstaying in the Philippines, but I doubt it will be an issue for the country you...
Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.