Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] For Texas to have jurisdiction, your child will have to live there for six months prior to the first filing for custody.
Child support will still be ordered.
If Father agreed to your move,... View More
He solely purchased the house in 2007. We met in 2014. I had our oldest child in 2016. We married in 2017. He refinanced the house in 2018 or 2019 but didn't want to put me on the home loan even though my credit score is consistently in the upper 830s - 840s. Our youngest was born in 2018.... View More
answered on Jun 13, 2022
The house belongs to him. A.R.S. 25-213(A) reads, "A spouse's real and personal property that is owned by that spouse before marriage ... and the increase, rents, issues and profits of that property, is the separate property of that spouse." As he owned before the marriage and never... View More
Father wants nothing to do with child until paternity is established, I do not want him involved with the child as I have moved on and am with someone whom will assume that role.