Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] I am going to ask the judge if he or she can cancel my warrant and I missed court because I was taking care of my grandpa 10 hours from were I live and I already paid a small amount toward my fine. Do you have any recommendations or tips you can give me?
answered on Jan 28, 2022
Whatever "tips" might be truly helpful can only be determined after an defense lawyer discusses the matter in detail with you and its relationship to the underlying offense. Good luck.
answered on Jan 28, 2022
If you are referring to a so-called expungement pursuant to Penal Code sec. 1203.4, disclosure of the conviction is obligated "in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for public office, for licensure by any state or local agency, or for contracting with... View More
answered on Jan 27, 2022
Four years four months is 1580 days. If he has 1105 actual days, and received half-time, or 50% credit, he has total days of 1725, which exceeds his sentence, so it sounds like he is eligible for release.