Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] It is best to have counsel prepare... View More
she does not have an address or phone number. what can i do? We are divorced and I am currently paying child support
answered on Jan 17, 2017
If you were never married to the mother of your son and there is currently no order on time-sharing, then by default the mother has all the rights to time-sharing and all the decision-making authority over your son. For you to get rights to your son, you need to pursue a paternity action right away... View More
answered on Jan 17, 2017
It should. Per Section 61.30(17) of the Florida Statutes, "In an initial determination of child support ... the court has discretion to award child support retroactive to the date when the parents did not reside together in the same household with the child, not to exceed a period of 24 months... View More
answered on Jan 15, 2017