Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] If it is the Landlord's responsibility, then you would need to submit to... View More
I have been living with my partner (girlfriend) for 20 years. She owns the house and has no living relatives. She refuses to get a will. Our bank accounts are joined and the house has been my legal address for 20 years. She pays the mortgage through the shared bank accounts. She does not make... View More
answered on Dec 14, 2016
If you are not on the deed to the house and there is no will, the home would pass pursuant to Florida's intestacy laws. Section 732.103 of the Florida Statutes provides, in part, as follows:
"The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse under s. 732.102, or... View More
answered on Dec 11, 2016
If you file for divorce, child support will be established along with a parenting plan with time-sharing schedule.