Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] Sabina Tomshinsky
answered on Jan 17, 2017

If you were never married to the mother of your son and there is currently no order on time-sharing, then by default the mother has all the rights to time-sharing and all the decision-making authority over your son. For you to get rights to your son, you need to pursue a paternity action right away... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support for Florida on
Q: i give my ex money orders for our daughter, will my money count when we go to court to establish child support
Sabina Tomshinsky
Sabina Tomshinsky
answered on Jan 17, 2017

It should. Per Section 61.30(17) of the Florida Statutes, "In an initial determination of child support ... the court has discretion to award child support retroactive to the date when the parents did not reside together in the same household with the child, not to exceed a period of 24 months... View More

2 Answers | Asked in Child Support for Florida on
Q: Until what age do I have to pay child support if my child lives in Florida. Does attending college matter or not.
Sabina Tomshinsky
Sabina Tomshinsky
answered on Jan 15, 2017