Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] 2 Answers | Asked in Probate for Florida on
Q: Who would get the house if my partner dies without a will?

I have been living with my partner (girlfriend) for 20 years. She owns the house and has no living relatives. She refuses to get a will. Our bank accounts are joined and the house has been my legal address for 20 years. She pays the mortgage through the shared bank accounts. She does not make... View More

Sabina Tomshinsky
Sabina Tomshinsky
answered on Dec 14, 2016

If you are not on the deed to the house and there is no will, the home would pass pursuant to Florida's intestacy laws. Section 732.103 of the Florida Statutes provides, in part, as follows:

"The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse under s. 732.102, or...
View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Divorce for Florida on
Q: What can I get from my husband to help support our two children if I file for a divorce and cause him of cheating?
Sabina Tomshinsky
Sabina Tomshinsky
answered on Dec 11, 2016