Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Questions Answered by Kyndra Mulder

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on

Q: can I still adjust status ( I 485) While in the US through the immigration court?

Came to country legally through marriage to a us citizen, I have I 94 and Had conditional green card, after being the in The us for about a year, end up divorcing my US citizen wife, Immigration accused me of sham marriage and out me under removal proceeding.

My mom is a us citizen and... Read more »

Kyndra Mulder answered on Jun 14, 2019

If it was determined the you commited marriage fraud and you did not successfully contest that decision in immigration court you are not eligible to adjust status.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: My father became a naturalized U.S. citizen when I was underage. How can I verify whether I became a U.S. citizen too?

In 1996 my father became a naturalized U.S. citizen. At that time my parents were divorced and I was temporarily living with him, but court documents show that my mother had custody of me at the time of their divorce. My father said he petitioned for my citizenship since I was underage and claims... Read more »

Kyndra Mulder answered on Jun 14, 2019

Your father can request his immigration file by filing a FOIA request. The file shold include the application he filed for you. Also if you have an A number you may inquire at your local USCIS office.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on

Q: What are the consequences of voting while not a citizen in Minnesota?

Kyndra Mulder answered on Jun 14, 2019

The consequence if you are not a USC is that your status whatever it may be revoked and you may be permanently banned from the USA. No waiver is available.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on

Q: is it quicker getting an immigration lawyer to get my husband here to the us

Kyndra Mulder answered on Jun 3, 2019

The government does not process a case more quickly if someone has an attorney. however, it is quicker because the experienced attorney knows the process and what the government requires. The attorney can work much more quickly.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on

Q: U-visa application

Recently I just knew about U-visa. I got robbed 3 years ago (in April 2016) and I was injured and in hospital for 5 days. I wonder if I can still apply for U-visa now. Thanks.

Kyndra Mulder answered on Jun 1, 2019

To qualify for a U visa you must be assessing law enforcement or the state attorney in apprehending or prosecuting the person who assaulted you.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on

Q: I were admitted at UNF as a student with F-1 visa (I was seeking for it), but while waiting the interview I got married

And we applied for green card. So now I can’t be an F-1 student anymore and I’m confused about my admission. can I study? And if I can what rights I’ll have? (Paying like an international student or resident?)

My university can’t answer me on that and they are saying I need to talk... Read more »

Kyndra Mulder answered on Jun 1, 2019

You may attend school as an LPR and no longer need the J visa.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on

Q: What to do when a conditional green card is expired and cardholder has been outside the US for more than one year?

My daughter is a US citizen and applied for K-1visa in August 2013. She and her spouse were accepted for a Fiancé VISA and they got married within 90 days of her Husbands arrival. He got accepted for a Conditional Green Card and obtained it. He has a social security number for work and had a... Read more »

Kyndra Mulder answered on May 23, 2019

He has likely abandoned his status by remaining outside the USA for so long. They will need to refile.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on

Q: Immigration Matter

If my kids are US citizen under the age of 10 years old but refused to go back home with my husband and I . How can my husband and I file for our residency just so the kids can have their heart desire?

Kyndra Mulder answered on May 20, 2019

You can't. Having a child in the USA does not qualify you for LPR status.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on

Q: Me and my foreign wife go to a green card interview next month. However, I was recently charged with a misdemeanor of

domestic battery and the charges were dropped by a judge. (me and my wife got into a drunken shoving match) Does my wife and I have to report this to the immigration office?

Kyndra Mulder answered on May 20, 2019

Yes. You need to report it and provide a complete certified copy of the record from the original arrest report to the final disposition. If the case was dropped in exchange for a plea and/or any program..... it is considered a guilty charge by the USCIS. It is also a crime of violence and a... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on

Q: What do I do if my green card is about to expire and they ask me for extra documents to approve my citizenship app???

I had my citizenship interview today and I passed my civics test. But, the officer was really rude and wanted more documents which I could not provide at that time. In the notice did not say that I needed to bring any documents. She was even asking me for dates of birth of my husbands ex wife.... Read more »

Kyndra Mulder answered on May 20, 2019

Based on the information you provided the documents requested are typical. Had you had an attorney the attorney would have provided the documents with your initial application. What you need to do is provide the documents requested and the information requested.

It sounds like the officer...
Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for North Carolina on

Q: Will my crime record affect getting a green card?

Hey! Im an European citizen, my fiancé is a marine and I’m 6 months pregnant. I got tickets to the USA in July to get married and start our family together and apply for green card and use parole in place to stay there.

I’ve committed a crime ( shoplifting) and I will have to pay a... Read more »

Kyndra Mulder answered on May 20, 2019

Assuming the conviction is for a misdemeanor shoplifting charge you will be eligible for a petty offense exception. However, even with the exception it can be determined that you lack the good moral character necessary to adjust. You may want to consider retaining an experienced attorney to assist... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on

Q: Hey there My question is how can find the best price and best immigration lawyer help me for affiliate of support? Thx

I am a sponsor my brother from China. Now I got GUZ number. Just looking for the experience immigration lawyer who can help me ?

Kyndra Mulder answered on May 20, 2019

You will need to call around. Attorney's have their own fee structure.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on

Q: How can I get my parents and sister a tourist visa from Brazil?

I am a green card holder, unemployed. They had their visa denied back when I had a F1 visa last year.

Kyndra Mulder answered on May 20, 2019

For a visitor visa they must show strong ties to their home country and that they intend on returning. When the whole family is coming at once their is a red flag that you all intend on staying in the USA and not just visit. Substantial evidence will be required.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on

Q: If I file an immigrant petition for my siblings, would they find it harder to get visit or work visas in the interim?

I'm a US citizen. I know right now there's a 14 year wait. Want to make sure by applying, I'm not excluding them from traveling to the US for work or vacations.

Kyndra Mulder answered on May 20, 2019

Yes it will be much more difficult to obtain a non immigrant visa because they have demonstrated immigrant intent.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on

Q: If my 4 kids are born in the United states can I apply for my residency because of my kids being born here.

If my 4 kids are born in the United states can I apply for my residency because of my kids being born here. Or what necessary steps could my husband and I take ? My kids wants to stay here and do not want to go back home . They are all less than 10yrs old.

Kyndra Mulder answered on May 20, 2019

No. You are not eligible for LPR status because your children were born in the USA. When they become adults, provided the law does not change, one of your children may sponsor you.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Nevada on

Q: Can i go back to my country to study college while waiting for my green card here in US?

btw im from the philippines

Kyndra Mulder answered on May 20, 2019

Additional information is important.

If you are waiting on a green card through marriage and want to live apart from you spouse for an extended period of time this will raise a question as to whether your marriage is a valid marriage.

You must maintain a permanent residence in the...
Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: Parents became citizens in the 90's I was under 18 and a resident did I automatically become a citizen? I am 37 now

Kyndra Mulder answered on Apr 8, 2019

Based on the information that you have provided; you were an LPR and your parents became USC's before you were 18 years of age. You automatically became a USC. You need to file the N-600 and receive your certificate of Naturalization.

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on

Q: As a legal resident for 20 years, can I visit my home country for 2 weeks and be deported when I come back?

Kyndra Mulder answered on Feb 21, 2019

You have stated no basis for your removal. Perhaps there are facts you have not shared.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on

Q: I had American residency and applied for green card, it was approved . While I was waiting to get my green card in mail

Then I traveled to Sydney Australia as my wife was Australian citizen and had her elderly mother cared for , I had to stay with her for more than a year. I came back to receive my green card but at the arrival I was told by imigration officers eather keep my American residency and receive my... Read more »

Kyndra Mulder answered on Feb 19, 2019

Residency means just that. You abandoned your residency by remaining outside the Usa for more than a year. You can not get it back but will need to re apply.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: I130 petitioner lose her green card

My mom is the petitioner of my sister’s I130, priority date 6/20/2015. Case pending. My mom hurt her back when she was in HongKong in 2016, she did not come back to the US since then, if we can provide doctor’s notes to prove her health condition, can her green card be retained? If she is to... Read more »

Kyndra Mulder answered on Feb 19, 2019

First, Your mother surrendered her status almost two years ago.

Second, The petition follows your mother's LPR status - abandoned.

Your father will have to file a new I-130

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.