Questions Answered by Kyndra Mulder

Q: Will a speeding ticket affect my I-20 visa status?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Traffic Tickets for Florida on
Answered on Mar 27, 2017

No. A ticket will not effect your status unless it is a criminal violation. Any violation of the criminal law is a violation of the terms of your visa.
View Details »

Q: Got married in September with Fiancé from country of Colombia. Now she wants to leave with my daughter, what do I do?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Divorce, Immigration Law and Child Custody for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Mar 27, 2017

I suggest yu see a family law attorney who will probably suggest you obtain a court order prohibiting the wife from taking your child out of the country and that she not have access to your child;s passport.
View Details »

Q: My ex is from mexico no social or state id and is trying to take my girls from me can she do that w/o being a us citizen

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Child Custody for New Mexico on
Answered on Mar 26, 2017

Immigration status has no bearing on parental rights. She can however be ordered not to take the children out of the state and specially the country. I suggest you contact a family law attorney.
View Details »

Q: I have lived lawfully in the USA for more than 10 years. Can I apply for a green card?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on
Answered on Mar 26, 2017

Based on the information you have provided you do not qualify for LPR status.
View Details »

Q: Will they take back my parents visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Mar 25, 2017

A visa does not grant a person permission to enter the USA. A visa grants a person permission to request admission at the border. admission can be denied if there is a question of immigrant intent rather than no immigrant intent.
View Details »

Q: A friend's asylum application was denied because he was deemed ineligible during his background checks. What can he do?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on
Answered on Mar 25, 2017

It is necessary to review his entire immigration history in order to answer your question.
View Details »

Q: How long before my father can apply for visa after released frim jail.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Mar 25, 2017

You have not provided enough information. Your question can not be answered.
View Details »

Q: I sent all the required document for my daughter to get a F2 visa... now they are asking for a personal interview. Why.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Mar 25, 2017

The interview will be specifically tailored to your situation. It is not possible to tell you what they may ask without seeing the file and speaking to you.
View Details »

Q: Can I work whileI am waiting for my Green Card to be approved?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Mar 25, 2017

No you are not authorized to work until your priority date is reached. As the spouse of an LPR an immigrant visa is not immediately available to you and neither is an EAD.

Once your spouse is a USC you will be immediately eligible for an immigrant visa.
View Details »

Q: Will I be detained at airport when I leave USA after illegal stay with expired visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Mar 25, 2017

No. Leaving is not a problem unless you have an outstanding warrant for a crime. Returning will be difficult. You will have a three to 10 year bar. A 5 year bar for which there is no waiver available and you may be banned from the USA forever if your asylum application is considered to have no basis in fact.
View Details »

Q: I'm in the UK and my partner is a US citizen. We want to live together but we're unsure of the best route to take.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Mar 24, 2017

Based on the small amount of information you have provided it sounds like your best route is to marry and you adjust through consulate processing. I suggest you partner in the USconsult with an experienced immigration attorney. You can be present by Skype or on the phone.
View Details »

Q: Can my fiance apply for a non immigrant visa if he has a 20 year bar..

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Mar 24, 2017

He will need a waiver before he is eligible to return to the USA as a non immigrant or immigrant.
View Details »

Q: Does my fiance automatically become a US citizen once we're married?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Mar 24, 2017

No. You must file an Alien Relative Petition on his behalf. He must file to adjust status. An affidavit of financial support must be filed...... I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney for specific information tailored to your situation.
View Details »

Q: Will a previous failed K1/fiancé application affect my J1 traineeship visa application?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Mar 24, 2017

You ay be asked about the relationship and your immigrant/non immigrant intent.
View Details »

Q: My girlfriend Is in newyork USA and She Is A green card holder. Can we get married throughout Skype.we met many times.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Mar 23, 2017

No. You must get married in person.
View Details »

Q: I am a US born citizen and will turn 21 on 31st May 2017, Can i submit i-130 petition in April ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Virginia on
Answered on Mar 23, 2017

You must be 21 and you can not use the old addition.
View Details »

Q: I'm really scared, our interview really blindsided us and I think we might be getting denied?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Indiana on
Answered on Mar 23, 2017

It is not possible to advise you without knowing the details of the interview and what you have filed. You will be notified of the decision and given an opportunity to challenge it. I suggest you get an experienced attorney to atlas review the record.
View Details »

Q: Can an asylee that now has US citizenship return to their home country to visit family?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Mar 22, 2017

No. If you are able to return to your home country to visit family your claim that you needed asylum from your country is in question and you risk loosing your status.
View Details »

Q: What happens if you put extra forms in to the USCIS.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Virginia on
Answered on Mar 22, 2017

More information is needed in order to know what forms you should file. Read the instructions carefully as well as the RFE or consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
View Details »

Q: We're American. My son had a child out of wedlock

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law and Child Custody for New York on
Answered on Mar 22, 2017

I suggest you contact a family law attorney who is familiar with international disputes.
View Details »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.