Questions Answered by Kyndra Mulder

Q: On visit to the US, our son got registered in junior school but he came back to Nigeria, can he still apply for US visa

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Jan 2, 2018
Kyndra Mulder's answer
Not sure what a Junior school is.

If he was a juvenile he has not problem in applying for a new visa.

If he is an adult and did not comply with the terms of his visa he may have an issue if he applies for another visa. If he did not violate the terms of his visa and left before it expired he has no problem in applying for a new visa.
View Details »

Q: My wife self deported and is barred from reentering the USA. What are our legal course of action?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Nevada on
Answered on Dec 11, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
More information is needed to know whether your wife can return to the USA. She may be eligible for a fraud waiver.
View Details »

Q: I sent my N 400 application from aweek now and I didn't receive any receive notice from USCIS till now is that normal?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Dec 9, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
Very normal. You may have up to 11 more weeks before you receive a receipt however you may receive the receipt with in a few weeks.
View Details »

Q: My finance was deported in 2008 back to Jamaica, I’m an American citizen, is their any way I could get him back here?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Dec 9, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
First, it depends on why he was deported.

If he is eligible you may sponsor him on a finance visa or go to Jamaica an marry him in order to sponsor him as your spouse.

I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney who will need more information.
View Details »

Q: I am submitting a I864. My income is not enough. I would like to use the intending immigrants income. What do I do?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Washington on
Answered on Dec 9, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
You may not use the intending immigrant's income unless the immigrant has employment authorization.
View Details »

Q: My common law husband is in immigration jail facing possible deportation to his home country England.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law and Criminal Law for Texas on
Answered on Dec 9, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
There are a number of possibilities. For instance; how old was he when his mother became a USC?

Depending on when and what the convictions are for he may be eligible for cancellation.

The Federal Government does not recognize common law marriage for immigration services.

The bottom line is I suggest you discuss the situation with an experienced immigration attorney who will need more facts to determine whether he has any defense to removal.
View Details »

Q: Do I have to prove current income of spouse on I 864?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
If you are using your spouses income than yes you must provide proof of income such as W-2 1099 with the tax return.
View Details »

Q: Am I citizen because my parent become naturalized citizens before I became eighteen. However I still carry a green card?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
Based on the facts you have presented you are a USC and you should file an N-600. However before you take any action I suggest your read the N-400 N-400 all instructions and the guide to naturalization. Or consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
View Details »

Q: I'm on F1 OPT expiring in Jun 2018. I'm getting married in Jan 2018 to my H1B spouse. What documents needed for COS?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
There is no change of status based on marriage to another visa holder.
View Details »

Q: In removal after I-751 denied. Sent to Immigration Court. Do I file new I-751?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
The judge will review the decision of the service on your current I-751.
View Details »

Q: During a K1 visa review and approval process, can my beneficiary enter the country under a tourist visa in the meantime

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
Your fiancé can apply for ESTA. Should your fiancé overstay and attempt to adjust in the USA he may be charged with misrepresentation.
View Details »

Q: Can a refugee claimant over 19 in Canada go to high school??

1 Answer | Asked in Education Law and Immigration Law on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
You need to direct your question to an attorney in Canada. This is USA attorneys.
View Details »

Q: i had married two years ago abroad to a non US citizen, now I’m applying citizenship what is my marital situation?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
Don't understand the question. Your marital situation is that you are married.
View Details »

Q: Visit the US while waiting for K-1.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
You must be suggesting ESTA because you will not get a visa in time for the holidays. You can only apply. ESTA may be denied if the service or BP suspect that you intend to remain in the USA rather than wait for your K vis through the consulate.
View Details »

Q: Can I get a residence with my niece I have under foster care wanting to adopt her but can't for out legal status???

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, Adoption and Child Custody on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
First, you should be able to adopt her regardless of your status. However the adoption will not help you or her in the areas of your immigration concerns.
View Details »

Q: I am a Canadian citizen, with no US residency status at all. Can I start a US corporation, to start a bus/franchise

2 Answers | Asked in Business Law and Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Dec 7, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
The scenario you have presented suggests you obtain an investor visa. This visa will allow you to come and go and live in the USA as yo prefer. However the visa is not necessary. There are many businesses owned by foreigners in the USA.
View Details »

Q: can be deported a person(illegal)if in case his girlfriend bringt to court child support(2 kids bron in America

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support and Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Answered on Nov 24, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
Your question is not entirely clear. In general, yes a person can be deported even if s/he has USC children.
View Details »

Q: Hi i am a sixteen year old living in Ireland. How do I become a cop in the U.S?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Nov 24, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
A student visa sounds most promising for you.
View Details »

Q: Should my husband apply for a USA B-2 visa in Korea or Egypt?

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Utah on
Answered on Nov 24, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
Your husband will not be granted a visa from a third country where he is not present with legal status.
View Details »

Q: Can I reenter the US on a tourist visa waiver (I'm Irish) if my green card (through marriage) has expired?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Nov 24, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
You may apply for ESTA but it will likely be denied.
View Details »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.