Questions Answered by Kyndra Mulder

Q: Re enter to the United States after deported

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on May 27, 2017

It is imposible to advice you without information on the history of your case.
View Details »

Q: After petition and entering the US, left without applying for GreenCard. Anyway to reopen my VISA to return to the US?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on May 22, 2017

It depends on how long it has been since the Alien Relative Petition was approved. The petition usually remains open for one year.
View Details »

Q: My dad said his going to take me back to Africa. But am 19 years old n a citizen can he do that?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on May 14, 2017

No. Your father can not force you to leave.
View Details »

Q: under trump--any problem renewing green card with past, successfully completed deferred prosecution (pled not guilty)

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arizona on
Answered on May 13, 2017

It is possible for a case that has been granted deferred prosecution may be refiled at a later date. Whether this may happen in your case I can't tell you without knowing the case history.
View Details »

Q: Hi my husband has an immigrantion court case but now a new law pass that were a sanctuary city what happens now

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on May 3, 2017

What is your question? If in immigration court your husband may already be in removal proceedings. Whether a sanctuary city or not is not relevant in removal proceedings.
View Details »

Q: My girlfriend lives in Roi-Ed, Roi Et, Thailand. I am getting ready to visit her. How does she get a K-1 visa?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on May 3, 2017

You apply for a finance visa through the USCIS NVC and US Consulate in Thailand.

www.USCIS.gov/I-129F or consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
View Details »

Q: When someone's green card has been expired for 15 years can they renew?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Arizona on
Answered on May 2, 2017

The LPR status for your parents was likely considered abandoned years ago. You will need to re petition for them if they would like to be LPR's. They may also apply for visitor visas. However visitor visas may be difficult for them to obtain because of the evidence of immigrant intent. For visitor visas they will need a lot of evidence to indicate that they intend to return to Iran upon the expiration of their visas.
View Details »

Q: Will the priority date for my i-130 also apply to my i-485?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Apr 28, 2017

More information is needed to determine why the I-485 was denied. However, based on what you have stated it may be that you are not entitled to adjust status immediately and you must wait to file the I-485 until the I-130 is approved and the priority date reached.

To know specifically what is occurring in your case consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
View Details »

Q: I'm 17 years old in colorado, i want to marry a 29 year old to help gain their citizenship. Is it legal?

3 Answers | Asked in Family Law, Immigration Law and Criminal Law for Colorado on
Answered on Apr 27, 2017

What is your question?
View Details »

Q: Can I postpone the naturalization oath ceremony?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Apr 25, 2017

the likelihood of the ceremony being scheduled at the time of you vacation is very slim. Go to your interview and if it happens you can postpone the ceremony. In general, absent a life or death emergency, you are allowed to reschedule once. I also suggest you let the adjudicating officer know of your scheduled vacation when you are at your interview. The officer can make sure your ceremony is not scheduled at the time of your vacation.
View Details »

Q: I married my wife from El Salvador in 09/2012. I was born and raised in Texas. However, she has an Order of Deportation

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Apr 25, 2017

I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney in your area. The place to begin is filing an I-130 and getting that approved. You will then need to file to reopen the deportation case to have it administratively closed so that she can apply for a provisional waiver. You have not provided the facts of the case, specially why she was deported, so the foregoing may not be possible.
View Details »

Q: my i751 was approved 2 years ago. never received a notice and card was never sent for production. what should i do

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Apr 25, 2017

file a FOIA and get a copy of your A File. From the file print ut a copy of the approval and request a replacement card.
View Details »

Q: I am married with an American citizen for 4 years with green card for 10 years, and have a 17 years son.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Apr 25, 2017

Your son must first be an LPR. You have not stated whether he is. He will become a Naturalized citizen when you become a citizen. He must file the N-600 and get his Certificate of Naturalization.
View Details »

Q: Age 70 only income is SS (below poverty line) & receive medicaid. What addtl proof needed for fee waiver of I-90 renewal

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Apr 25, 2017

You must complete form I-912P. provide all supporting documents listed in the instructions.
View Details »

Q: I entered the US in 1991 at the age of 19 on a visiting visa, I later filed for asylum and was granted. I later signed

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Apr 25, 2017

After one year with asylum status you should apply first for your LPR status. You must be an LPR before you can become a USC.
View Details »

Q: I applied for citizenship and awaiting for interview appt. My grn crd expires in weeks. can i get an extension?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Apr 25, 2017

The general rule is that if you did not apply for your NATZ while your green card had 6 months remaining you must apply to renew it in the event that it expires before your NATZ. For employment purposes it sounds like you need to renew as well.
View Details »

Q: What is the alternate solution for rejection 212 (A)(4)?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Apr 24, 2017

When you are prepared to establish a residence in the United States, refile. Legal Permanent RESIDENCE means residence.
View Details »

Q: I just started the process of going to become a US citizen. They said it would take 10 months to a year.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Apr 24, 2017

The general rule is that if you file for NATZ 6 months before the expiration date of your green card you do not need to renew. If you filed with less time on your card then you need to renew it.
View Details »

Q: Does Priority Date from (Monthly Visa Bulletin) apply to CR1 Spouse Immigrant Visa

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Apr 24, 2017

The visa bulletin applies to priority relatives. A CR1 married to a USC is an immediate relative, not a priority relative.
View Details »

Q: As a co-sponsor of my brother's wife, am I in any way responsible for providing insurance, or penalties, under ACA?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, Tax Law and Health Care Law for Alabama on
Answered on Apr 23, 2017

Your responsibilities are stated in the instructions and body of the I-864 Affidavit of Support; USCIS.gov/i-864.
View Details »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.