Questions Answered by Kyndra Mulder

Q: friend filled out I-130 and came to US on visa and was to await green card but he left within 2 months.can he come back

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

Your fact make no sense. An I-130 is not a visa. If he has a valid multiple entry visa he will be able to return.
View Details »

Q: i have a pending asylum case in baltimore court, can i file for work authorization for my husband?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

No. It sounds like you are in removal proceedings and have no status.
View Details »

Q: I am applying for naturalization. If i get married now, will my spouse get greencard now? She is living abroad

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Virginia on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

You may sponsor your spouse to obtain LPR status. There is a procedure for this. It is not automatic. I suggest you work through an experienced immigration attorney.
View Details »

Q: I have my gf in US. We find each other on facebook. Now we have all the proves that we love each other. I need to visit

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

Your fiancé should consult with an experienced immigration attorney. Based on the facts you have provided there will be in depth questions regarding the validity of this marriage and whether it was entered into by you in order to obtain a green card.
View Details »

Q: Immigration Bail Question

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

For removal proceedings and related criminal charges/convictions it is wise to work with an experienced immigration attorney.

You lose the bond if the person does not show up for court.
View Details »

Q: I am in the us and my spouse is currently filing for me I just recieved my ssn# and work permit and got my drivers lic

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

Travel with your receipts for the I-130, I-485 and your marriage license.
View Details »

Q: I wuold like to apply for a residence card.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

There is a lot of information needed in order to advise you whether you qualify for LPR status. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
View Details »

Q: Hi my husband and I getting a divorce or separation.and he's still waiting on GC..how will affect his status on this?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

Conditional or 10 year card? This matters.

To determine whether he qualifies to proceed on his own he will need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
View Details »

Q: An H1-B visa holder, my employer may sponsor me for a green card. Would that prevent me from travelling abroad?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

As an LPR you can obtain previous approval to re enter the USA. Also you may qualify for what is called commuter status.

Your employer's attorney should be able to advise you.
View Details »

Q: what can i do if my petitioner don't want to submit her tax returns in order for me to get my US visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

Nothing. It is the petitioners decision.
View Details »

Q: How can i prove i am a lawful permanent resident?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

Same answer as that provided in your other post.
View Details »

Q: is my wife eligible to be legal citizen? She came with visa but stayed longer than her visa allowed

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

Assuming you are a USC you can sponsor her and her overstay is forgiven because she is adjusting through a USC immediate relative. If you have any status other than a USC the circumstances differ. I suggest the two of you consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
View Details »

Q: My husband signed a voluntary exit. & 3 months before had poss of marij >2oz . Can he still get a visa or greencard?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

This is very unfortunate. If he leaves the USA he can not come back. Poss is an Aggravated Felony and drug crime making him inadmissible once he leaves. However, he may be eligible for a waiver and able to remain in the USA. I suggest you contact an experienced immigration attorney IMMEDIATELY to determine whether you can stop the removal. When you contact an attorney make sure s/he is licensed and experienced in the area of removal proceedings and criminal offenses.
View Details »

Q: Can a UK citizen use an immigration lawyer from the United states in order to obtain a visa?

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

I am assuming your USC daughter wants to sponsor her husband to immigrate to the USA. She needs a US Immigration Attorney
View Details »

Q: I have just Married my husband and I need to speak with a lawyer to assist with the next steps are?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

You will need to schedule a consultation with an experience immigration attorney. Call around. Google Immigration attorney in your area. Make sure to ask about experienced and whether they are licensed. There are a lot of frauds out there these days particularly in the area of immigration representation
View Details »

Q: Green Card, German wife, two minors with US passports, living in Germany

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Jun 20, 2017

Of course your wife and apply. You must first sponsor her by filing an Alien Relative Petition. This is a very big question for a post response. Contact an experienced immigration attorney. Consultation can be by telephone Skype and other means of electronic communication.
View Details »

Q: I need some advice about using advance parole for a short visit home (non-emergency).

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arizona on
Answered on Jun 5, 2017

I am going to assume you have a pending I-130/I-485 and that is the basis for your EAD. NO. DO NOT TRAVEL until you have received your conditional green card. You made the decision to enter the US on a non immigrant visa and remain to immigrate. You need to sit tight. If you leave, your application to adjust will be considered abandoned and you will need to refile through consulate processing in your home country. This is because of the brief overstay time.

Under the new administration...
View Details »

Q: If I file for my son, is it possible to put his children over 21 on his petition?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on May 29, 2017

No. Your son is not an immediate relative. He is a priority relative and can not add his sons and daughters to the petition. He can sponsor his children as priority relatives once he gets his status. It will take years.
View Details »

Q: Re enter to the United States after deported

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on May 27, 2017

It is imposible to advice you without information on the history of your case.
View Details »

Q: After petition and entering the US, left without applying for GreenCard. Anyway to reopen my VISA to return to the US?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on May 22, 2017

It depends on how long it has been since the Alien Relative Petition was approved. The petition usually remains open for one year.
View Details »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.