answered on Oct 26, 2023
[…] Subrogation files could add delays to a claim, depending on... View More
I recently experienced an auto collision and filed a bodily injury claim with the 100% at fault parities Insurance. However, the adjuster's communication has been lacking, and they failed to address important direct questions about the settlement offer. There were delays in receiving... View More
answered on Jul 26, 2023
The insurance company has a duty to act in good faith when administering a claim. Georgia Code § 33-4-7 establishes that an insurer “has an affirmative duty to adjust that loss fairly and promptly, to make a reasonable effort to investigate and evaluate the claim, and, where liability is... View More
Their names are on the title of their cars, and they still live at home, but I pay the auto insurance. If I could be sued, would a $1million policy be enough?