Get free answers to your Child Support legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Eventually arrears accumulated and the amount owed was reduced to a monetary judgment. That judgment has likely been earning interest from... View More
My child is a 17 year-old, just finishing his Junior year at a small independant school.
My wife and son are considering having him attend part-time over the next two years, instead of graduating in one year, and him working part-time during that time.
Would I still be obligated... View More

answered on May 27, 2021
Maryland Code, General Provisions, Section 1-401(b), provides:
An individual who has attained the age of 18 years and who is enrolled in secondary school has the right to receive support and maintenance from both of the individual's parents until the first to occur of the following... View More
Do I need to go to court or do anything else, other then just stop paying? Also, in case that matters, I have been sending the child support payments, as opposed to it being deducted from my pay...

answered on May 4, 2021
You just stop paying. No court order is required.