Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Mississippi Immigration Law Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: Would a lawful permanent resident be considered international student when applying for undergraduate admissions in MS?

Student has lived in MS for most of her life, graduated from MS high school and parents are LPR as well.

Denise Anderson
Denise Anderson answered on Oct 10, 2019

No, a student who lived in the U.S. most of her life, with an LPR status, will not be categorized as an international student for the above referenced purpose.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, Products Liability and Banking for Mississippi on
Q: If you didn't know about the crime ! Or anything , but you gave the criminal a ride hows that assasry after the fact ?
Tim Akpinar
Tim Akpinar answered on Sep 26, 2019

You could repost this, adding Criminal Law to your categories. It looks like you're asking about "Accessory After the Fact." That's something a criminal defense attorney would know about. Good luck

Tim Akpinar

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: Foreign national, CEO and founder of a US 501c3 nonprofit - What are my immigration options other than B1 visa?

Hello guys - I am a young woman from humble beginnings living with a disability since age 2 - who one day was blessed enough to be awarded a prestigious US department of States scholarship. While in the US I founded a nonprofit, that will later help me drive changes in my land. I left the US years... Read more »

Marshall J Goff
Marshall J Goff answered on Jul 21, 2019

There are certain visa options that are different than the B1/B2 visa which would allow you to come to the United States to work with your non-profit, but many have limited circumstances in which they apply. I would consult an attorney who is well versed in these issues to discuss further.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: Return greencard if given before completion of waiver?

I'm 1 year short of completing a 5 year National interest waiver. Had already 3 from J1 waiver. USCIS gave me a green card before 5 years. My lawyer wants to return the green card and have them give it back until I complete 5 years. Have you heard of a similar experience, and should I return it?... Read more »

Kelli Y Allen
Kelli Y Allen answered on Jan 14, 2019

I have not heard of such a situation and do not have enough information for an analysis. It sounds like your attorney is saying that USCIS granted your permanent residence in error. If that is the case, I agree that the prudent thing is to return the green card and alert USCIS of the error.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: Can I apply for adjustment of status with I-485 if I am currently out-of-status?

Hi, I am the spouse of an US citizen. I was until today on a F-1 student status. I had to take a break from my studies because my husband got a job in a different state and I went with him, therefore I lost my F-1 status. The information on USCIS website says that since I am a spouse of an US... Read more »

Osarumwense Iyamu
Osarumwense Iyamu answered on Oct 3, 2018

The general rule is that persons applying for adjustment of status in the United States must maintain their immigration status at the time of filing such application. However, there are exceptions to this rule. This means there are situations where non-US citizens are eligible to file for... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: OPT Status

Hello.

I am from Iran.I am single and I am on F-1 visa, recently graduated with M.Sc. in Engineering Geology, so I filed for OPT and received my authorization card on 15th May.

Now 45 days of the unemployment is passed and I still couldn't find any internship or volunteer jobs as... Read more »

Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on Jun 30, 2018

An F-1 student on post-completion OPT may also be self-employed. See, “Policy Guidance For Student and Exchange Visitor Program and Designated School Officials of SEVP-Certified Schools with F-1 Students Eligible for or Pursuing Post-Completion Optional Practical Training” (Policy Guidance... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: OPT Status

Hello.

I am from Iran.I am single and I am on F-1 visa, recently graduated with M.Sc. in Engineering Geology, so I filed for OPT and received my authorization card on 15th May.

Now 45 days of the unemployment is passed and I still couldn't find any internship or volunteer jobs as... Read more »

Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on Jun 30, 2018

An F-1 student on post-completion OPT may also be self-employed. See, “Policy Guidance For Student and Exchange Visitor Program and Designated School Officials of SEVP-Certified Schools with F-1 Students Eligible for or Pursuing Post-Completion Optional Practical Training” (Policy Guidance... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: In light of the separation of immigrant families would there be cause for a child abuse suit against the president?
Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on Jun 21, 2018

Perhaps, but now the President has signed an Executive Order against separation of immigrant families.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: Before we apply for a k1 visa can she come here for the visit or do I have to visit her there?
Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on May 10, 2018

You can meet together anywhere.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: I am a born US citizen. I am legally married to a Romanian woman living in Romania. We just had a daughter.

I understand she can have US citizenship. What do I need to do to complete that process? Thank you.

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Apr 14, 2018

You will need to file a form I-130 (Immediate relative petition) for your wife and a separate US citizenship certificate application for your daughter. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: My wife to support her mother to come to live to America without my permission is it legal?

Can I bring law sue to them ?

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Mar 30, 2018

I am assuming your wife petitioned for her mother to come to live in the USA. An I-864 affidavit of support was required to be furnished, which is a contract with the US government that she would be financially responsible if mother ever took welfare or benefits. If you signed the I-864 you would... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: How do I start up a fiance visa? What steps do I have to take?

My girlfriend and I are in a long distance relationship, she lives in the United States and I live in Canada. I was wondering what the immigration process would be like for me to move there, or for her to move here. How long does it take, what is the process like, what kind of information do we... Read more »

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Feb 6, 2018

If you've actually met within the past 2 years she can petition for you to come to the USA on a 90 day fiancé visa and you can marry. You cannot be sponsored as a boyfriend - no such visa category. Can't answer Q about Canadian law - see a Canadian immigration lawyer.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: My boyfriend lied on his B2 visa application that has an employer. Will this keep him from getting a visa in the future?

My boyfriend is self employed. His work is not steady. A friend of his suggested he give an employer on his application. I did not know he lied about his employment on his visa application until after it was submitted. He was denied because he has never traveled out of his country and could not... Read more »

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on May 22, 2017

Yes. He needs to show that he has strong ties to his country to convince the U.S. Consulate that he will return. Such evidence consists of: long-term employment, spouse & or children remaining behind, land ownership, business ownership, and assets in the home country. He should wait a minimum of 6... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: What papers do I need to file to become a us resident I am married With a us citizen. What process do I have to do ?
Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Oct 29, 2016

There are a lot of applications that need to be filed to adjust status through marriage to a US citizen. Consider working with an immigration attorney to ensure things go well and you are filing the right applications.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: Do I need to provide my ex wife's birth certificate for my n400 interview if I have been a resident for 15 years?

I entered country in 2001 and adjusted my status after marriage to US spouse. Divorced since 2005. On n400 filed based on resident for at least 5 years.

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Aug 16, 2016

No, you shouldn't need to provide your ex-wife's birth certificate in order to naturalize.

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Rights and Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: Can a lawful alien permanent resident (green hard holder) purchase a gun in Mississippi?

My wife's dad is a UK citizen and is a permanent resident (green card holder). He lives in Mississippi for many years. Can he purchase a firearm for home defense or hunting? Does he needs a hunting license or firearm permit to purchase the gun? Thanks!

Tammy Lyn Wincott
Tammy Lyn Wincott answered on May 5, 2016

This isn't an immigration question. You will need to look directly at Mississippi's laws for purchasing and possessing firearms.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: My wife and I are in the AOS phase of immigration process. She does not want to live here anymore.

She is very unhappy being away from family. Can she legally return to her home country (PI) without any issues? What steps do we need to take?

Camlinh Nguyen Rogers
Camlinh Nguyen Rogers answered on Aug 12, 2015

The stated facts are insufficient to answer your question. Seek advice from an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: I have been with my fiancé for 2 years, he came here illegally we are wanting 2 get married and we don't know what 2 do?

for him to be able to stay here, can someone please help? any advise?

Camlinh Nguyen Rogers
Camlinh Nguyen Rogers answered on Mar 2, 2015

Seek for opinion from an experience immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.