Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] PREMIUM
David Kennedy Bifulco Esq. PRO label
answered on Sep 29, 2022

You said you have been served a foreclosure action. You have to respond to this Court Action as soon as possible. You have 20 days to object to the complaint and 30 days to file an answer and new matter. If you fail to respond properly the Bank attorney can file for a default judgment. If... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Foreclosure and Real Estate Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: PA LAW: Can proper service of a valid Act 91 Notice be deemed if it is not sent to the Last Known Address?

35 Pa. Stat. § 1680.403c(a) “Any mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage shall send to such mortgagor at this or her last known address the notice provided in subsection”

12 Pa. Code § 31.203(a)(6)(i) "The notice shall be sent to the last known address of all... Read more »

W. J. Winterstein Jr.
PREMIUM
W. J. Winterstein Jr.
answered on Sep 20, 2022