Wills and Estates
[…] If asset protection for her is your goal, then you should name an independent trustee and also take... View More
My mom passed away a few months before my uncle, but we have been advised that my brother and I are valid heirs. I read about the 120 hour rule, but that does not seem to apply here, because my mom has living sons. He had three sisters, including my mom. One of the two living sisters is... View More
answered on Apr 30, 2021
The course of descents in Virginia is set forth in Virginia Code Section 64.2-200 as follows:
"1. To the surviving spouse of the decedent, unless the decedent is survived by children or their descendants, one or more of whom are not children or their descendants of the surviving... View More
answered on Apr 24, 2021
A Virginia resident can file a Warrant in Detinue for the return of specific personal property or its fair market value. A person who converts another's property to his or her own use has committed the tort of conversion.