Communications Law Questions & Answers by State

Communications Law Questions & Answers

Q: What is the process to change your name in Georgia and what’s the average cost of doing so?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Civil Litigation and Communications Law for Georgia on
Answered on Feb 18, 2018

Talk to an attorney about this. You should be able to take care of this relatively quickly and cost effectively.
View Details »

Q: I work as a copywriter for a marketing agency and would like to put some of my best works in a physical portfolio.

1 Answer | Asked in Copyright, Business Law and Communications Law for Florida on
Answered on Feb 15, 2018

The answer to your question depends on the employment contract you signed with the marketing agency and whether you can share the portfolio. I would look to see what their requirement states first.

As far as copyright law, technically if you were hired as a work for hire with all intellectual property belonging to the agency, that this will be considered the intellectual property of your marketing agency and not you.
View Details »

Q: I am using Social Media to collect stories for a non profit book. Which releases do i need?

1 Answer | Asked in Business Formation, Business Law, Civil Litigation, Communications Law and Copyright for Florida on
Answered on Feb 13, 2018

You need to use the find a lawyer feature to locate a copy right attorney and consult with one on his topic. This is a specialized area of law and not something to take lightly. Get specific legal advice on this one.
View Details »

Q: Are we legally allowed to use names/addresses from old letters in new published works?

1 Answer | Asked in Copyright, Communications Law and Entertainment / Sports for Oregon on
Answered on Feb 6, 2018

This should not be an issue as to copyright, as addresses would not in this format likely be copyright-able.

Could be an issue as to personality rights though.
View Details »

Q: Statutory rape,even tho we are"married" now with 4 kids. Been 12 years.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Communications Law, Constitutional Law and Criminal Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 3, 2018

There is no statute of limitations for sexual assault or indecency with child offenses. See Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure Article 12.01, Texas Penal Code Section 21.11 and Section 22.011. This means criminal COULD be filed against your husband, but given your situation, you would probably have to be the person who filed the incident report with the police.
View Details »

Q: Is it illegal for me to sign up for an account on a website that does not allow US citizens to make accounts?

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Communications Law for California on
Answered on Jan 31, 2018

i wouldn't try it if you have been warned.

you need a lawyer who does international law and i do not think we have any with this group.
View Details »

Q: I was friends with a 21 year old girl and I'm 16, parents filed a no contact order for the girl, is there a way around?

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Communications Law, Juvenile Law and Municipal Law for Ohio on
Answered on Jan 30, 2018

No, you can't contact her. That would violate the order. If you do that, you could put her in trouble. Do you want to do that to her? Move on, and have no contact with her.
View Details »

Q: What are the laws on moving out at 17?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Civil Rights, Communications Law and Juvenile Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Jan 29, 2018

Well, someone has custody of you until you are 18. This means there is a possibility you could be returned. To get around this you'd need to petition a court for emancipation.
View Details »

Q: are child molesters allowed to have contact with victims after release from jail? A response asap would help us dearly.

4 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law, Domestic Violence, Communications Law and Sexual Harassment for California on
Answered on Jan 27, 2018

Ask his probation/parole officer.

http://www.kernprobation.com/

https://www.cdcr.ca.gov/Parole/Public_Officers_and_Regional_Offices/index.html
View Details »

Q: Can I sign a document with a digital signature without putting my e-signature. Is that legally valid?

1 Answer | Asked in Banking, Business Law, Communications Law and International Law on
Answered on Jan 18, 2018

This is a developing area of law, and the answers may change, but, from the time miners and farmers signed documents with an X because they were illiterate, a signature has always been whatever you intend to be your signature. I have switched to letting clients sign retainers via unencrypted email so long as they "sign" them as they would sign their emails. Courts fairly uniformly accept "/s/" on signature lines from lawyers in electronically filed documents. I do sometimes cut and paste a...
View Details »

Q: Removal of a person's image off a webpage

1 Answer | Asked in Copyright, Communications Law, Intellectual Property and Trademark for Texas on
Answered on Jan 17, 2018

Maybe. It depends on the relationship between the photographer and the model. Was the model employed? Was there an employment contract? How well known is the model? The photographer likely owns the copyright, but the model may not have licensed her "likeness" (a right of privacy). Facebook likely has a DMCA takedown request form. I suggest looking there firs.
View Details »

Q: How long does a mediated agreement stay in place after divorce is final? This is about ways of communication

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce and Communications Law for Colorado on
Answered on Jan 17, 2018

It depends on whether that agreement was made part of the final divorce decree. Usually it is. If so, you will have to abide by it unless the court modifies that part of the order.However, if that order was part of the parenting plan, you may not have to abide by it since the children are now legal adults.
View Details »

Q: My ex husband & have 50/50 parenting .. however his mom and dad pick her up and communicate with me because he isn’t

1 Answer | Asked in Communications Law, Internet Law, Divorce and Child Custody for Ohio on
Answered on Jan 4, 2018

Do the terms of the parenting agreement allow anyone other than your ex to pick them up? If not, then you could refuse to let the g-parents take them. Do the kids stay with the g-paretns after being picked up, or with your ex? Review the terms of the parenting agreement with your attorney, or use the Find a Lawyer tab to retain a local family law attorney to review all the facts and advise you.
View Details »

Q: Hosting email for a company with potential of litigation hold, without any formal request for hold.

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law, Civil Litigation, Communications Law and Internet Law for Montana on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017

Please elaborate your question for specific advice. Your question does not sufficiently explain what you want to know. You may have a case if direct family relation has a bar or ineligibility in their rules.
View Details »

Q: Is it aillegal to prevent me from calling 911, even if the person is a mom roomate blockin a door wit small kids inside?

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Litigation, Criminal Law and Communications Law for Texas on
Answered on Nov 29, 2017

It might be illegal if you were attempting to make an emergency call. The fact that you wanted to call 911 doesn't mean it was an emergency. The applicable definition of emergency is found in Texas Penal Code 42.062(d)

See: http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PE/htm/PE.42.htm#42.062
View Details »

Q: Can i have someone in another state arrested for communicating threats?

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Communications Law for North Carolina on
Answered on Nov 22, 2017
View Details »

Q: My son's mother's new boyfriend is continuously texting me.

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law and Communications Law for Maryland on
Answered on Nov 15, 2017

Seek a peace order or protective order if this is someone who lives with you. You can also look into filing criminal charges for electronic harassment. I would start with the protective order though as I think that could solve your problem given the lower legal standard.
View Details »

Q: Will the cops go across the united states to arrest someone for exchanging nudes with a minor?

1 Answer | Asked in Communications Law and Criminal Law for Arizona on
Answered on Nov 14, 2017

This sounds a lot like a scam. I answered your question previously. To be safe you should never text nude photos to ANYONE.
View Details »

Q: My child was sent away to another country to keep him away from me..I currently don't have custody of him.what can I do?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Child Custody, Communications Law and Domestic Violence for California on
Answered on Nov 13, 2017

you need a family law attorney with international custody experience....that is not me and i do not even know of any lawyers with that experience............but i suspect they would not be cheap.

are you even in a position to hire a lawyer? if not consider legal aid.

before you make a motion/file on that issue be sure all your past "history" is cleaned up.

if there are outstanding bench warrants or money or conditions owed to the court complete them.

if it was...
View Details »

Q: In New Jersey, what are the teen sexting laws? If I am 16 and my girlfriend is 18, can we send private sexual photos?

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law, Communications Law and Federal Crimes for New Jersey on
Answered on Nov 8, 2017

You both run the risk of being charged with possession of child pornography. In addition, it is a very bad idea to share nude or intimate pictures of yourself with anyone.
View Details »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.