Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] A trust may be modified in accordance with its terms, or, in certain...
View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Support for Virginia on
Q: Can Virginia make you pay child support for a child over 18 if they have disability?

My fiancees son never received disability as a child and applied on his own and got it and is his own guardian and moved out of his mother's house and they still want him to pay her child support.

James H. Wilson Jr.
PREMIUM
James H. Wilson Jr.
answered on Nov 20, 2022

Under Virginia Code Section 16.1-278.15, child support may be ordered to continue for an adult child in the following circumstances:

"...The court may also order that support be paid or continue to be paid for any child over the age of 18 who is (a) severely and permanently mentally or...
View More

2 Answers | Asked in Divorce and Family Law for Virginia on
Q: In VA, 12 mnths of separation is req'd w/ minors before divorce. Do I need notarized separation agreement to prove date?

I know in VA, a legal separation agreement is not always (or ever?) necessary.