Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Nov 21, 2022
A will may be modfied with a codicil. Most attorney advise against the use of a codicil for various reasons. As it requires the same formalities as a will, the testator is often better off by simply writing a new will.
A trust may be modified in accordance with its terms, or, in certain... View More
My fiancees son never received disability as a child and applied on his own and got it and is his own guardian and moved out of his mother's house and they still want him to pay her child support.
answered on Nov 20, 2022
Under Virginia Code Section 16.1-278.15, child support may be ordered to continue for an adult child in the following circumstances:
"...The court may also order that support be paid or continue to be paid for any child over the age of 18 who is (a) severely and permanently mentally or... View More
I know in VA, a legal separation agreement is not always (or ever?) necessary. But we are separating under the same roof which I realize complicates things.