Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Questions Answered by Christina Marie Turovskiy

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on

Q: I came to USA at 96 & got my green card at 07, still didn't apply for citizenship, now I have an emergency

I came to USA at 96 & got my green card at 07, still didn't apply for citizenship, now I have an emergency and need To travel, how fast it will take to apply to get the passport? And is there is any way to expedite the process? Can I optiain anything as a form of passport?

Thank you a lot

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Oct 17, 2015

You are not a US citizen, so you cannot apply to get a US passport. If you are talking about getting a passport from the country where you hold citizenship, you need to contact that embassy. If you are talking about naturalizing to be a US citizen and use a US passport (although you do not need... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on

Q: Will I be accepted with an Advanced Parole even though I overstayed more than 1 year (or stayed unlawfully)?

I came to the US on a F-1 visa, and I would go back home every holiday. However one time I forgot my I-20. I was given an I-595A form and 30 days to submit my I-20 form, but I failed to do so. The I-94 given to me then expired in Feb, 14th. I stayed here in the U.S. and continued to study ever... Read more »

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Oct 17, 2015

In Matter of Arrabally Yerrabelly, the Board of Immigration Appeals held that a departure under advance parole does not trigger the unlawful presence bar. But still, each time you depart from the US without lawful status you are taking a risk. An immigration officer might still find a reason to... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on

Q: if married to a citizen for five years can i file for citizenship if hardly worked but filed married filing jointly

I have filed married filing jointly for four years

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Apr 23, 2015

Eligibility for citizenship goes deeper than the information you provided here. No one can determine your eligibility based on the minimal information you provided. Contact a law office to answer specific questions and to determine whether you can file now or you should wait.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: If entered illegaly ,but married a citizen. Do I still qualify for residency?

I being in USA for about 12 years,graduated from high school , being marry for 6 years and have two citizen children in common (7 and 2 years old each.) I Have done taxes and sustaining my family for the last passed years;being the house hold and providing the income for them.

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Apr 23, 2015

There is a very good possibility that you have relief available to you, but more information is needed. Call a law office to discuss the specific details and answer questions regarding your immigration history.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on

Q: i have lived in U.S for 15 years.paid taxes. no criminal record.can i apply for green card?

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Apr 23, 2015

So much more information here is needed. How did you enter? Were you inspected? Have you departed and reentered since your first entry? Do you have any relatives in the US? Do you have any children? Are you married or likely to get married soon? If you have relatives, children, or a spouse,... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on

Q: If i marry someone who is in ice jail what can i do stop the removel of them from united states?

Ice picked him up in my yard he is on probation here in arkansas and on bond here. If i marry him here what would i have to do stop deportaion?

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Apr 23, 2015

You might be able to do a lot -- you might be able to do nothing. It completely depends on the circumstances and no one could answer this question based on the minimal facts provided. Please contact an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible to go over the specific facts of his case... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arkansas on

Q: Unopposed Motion to Administratively Close Proceedings what is that means? is it good thing or bad?

what is the plus and minus about this decision?

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Apr 23, 2015

First, this is not a "decision." This means the government does not oppose a motion filed on your behalf to administratively close your removal proceedings. You are not a top priority for deportation at the moment based on your specific circumstances. It sounds as though you have an attorney and... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on

Q: Seeking to abandon green card application. Will I lose my current F1 visa if I abandon green card application?

I originally applied for AOS through marriage but my husband and I decided to instead move back to my country with my family. We feel strongly about this and would like to abandon the green card as neatly and honestly as possible. However, I need to finish my degree on my F1 status for another year... Read more »

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Apr 23, 2015

If you already filed for AOS, as you indicated, then you actually already violated your F-1 status. F-1 is a nonimmigrant status. As soon as you file for AOS, you are putting the government on notice of your immigrant intent (a violation of the nonimmigrant status). You should contact an... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on

Q: Adjustment of Status

I am international student in United State. I am in love with American girl, I came in united state in Texas state but we both met and she's from Ohio, So I took transfer in one of the Ohio’s University. What is the procedure to adjustment of status? Can you please tell me exact procedure to... Read more »

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Apr 23, 2015

Given the facts that you provided, I strongly advise you to contact a local immigration attorney who can personally meet with you and your wife and prepare you for what to expect. Most of us immigration attorneys will prepare you from start to finish - from preparation of the filing and supporting... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on

Q: If I sign an affidavit that the marriage w/ a US citizen and foreignor is real can I get in trouble since we met once?

My friend just got married. I only met her spouse once and she wants me to sign an affidavit saying the relationship is real. I don't really trust the spouse based on things I was told. What are the legal ramnifications of signing this? How many people must sign if the sponsor is already the wife?... Read more »

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Jan 12, 2015

Only sign your name to a document (particularly if you are attesting to the truth and accuracy of the statements, as you are with an affidavit) when you know those statements to be true and accurate. For example, you should have no problem with signing your name to a document that states how you... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on

Q: If I married an illegal immigrant and never change my last name was i ever married

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Jan 12, 2015

Changing your last name has nothing to do with whether or not you were lawfully married. However, there are obviously other requirements and you should check the local law to ensure compliance. You should have a marriage license and a marriage certificate (sometimes it is the same document... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on

Q: Hi folks,Looking over my forms here. On the I-485 part one it asks: Expires on (mm/dd/yyyy). Is this the expiry date o

Looking over my forms here. On the I-485 part one it asks: Expires on (mm/dd/yyyy). Is this the expiry date on my most recent I-94? I ask because since then my H-1b was recently renewed with a new expiry date so now I am wondering is this the date that my renewed visa expires. Any help greatly... Read more »

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Jan 12, 2015

If your I-539 was approved and you have a new expiration date, then the answer would be the updated date. Remember you can (and should) use the addendum of the I-485 and/or your cover letter to explain any discrepancies or issues that you believe may arise when USCIS reviews your form to prevent... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on

Q: If i am 18 years old and my father cosigns for me can i petition my mom?

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Jan 12, 2015

More information is needed to determine eligibility and whether all requirements are met not just for your filing but also for your father as a co-sponsor. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for a free case assessment to determine your next steps and how much legal representation... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on

Q: i know someone who filed for her husband from a foreign country and agreed to file for his child now the child is here

and the lady started the filing process the only thing left to be done is to send off the medical forms and wait for the interview with the child but the lady is trying to the child by not wanting to complete the filing process.can she be charged or get in trouble if she started the process and... Read more »

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Jan 12, 2015

Review the written contract that was entered with this person (assuming there was one). Was this person an attorney? If there was a contract, there should be a clause regarding an accounting of the funds if representation is to be terminated so that you are refunded for money paid but not earned.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on

Q: I'm married to a citizen of ny for more than six years but we broke up what can I do to get immigration status

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Jan 12, 2015

More information about your immigration history is needed in order to obtain an answer with any type of value. Consult with an immigration attorney to provide more specific information about your past and find out what benefits you may be eligible for based on your history.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on

Q: I currently have the Deferred Action. I recently got married and my husband is a US citizen. Can he change my status?

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Jan 12, 2015

This depends on a number of things. How did you enter the US (entry without inspection, on a tourist visa, etc.)? Have you remained in the US since? When did you file for and when were you approved for deferred action? Did you accrue any unlawful presence? Dependent on these answers and more,... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on

Q: Ok if a man from the Middle East dated a women since 2012 and then finally came to the United States to marry this women

But this women refused to allow this man to live with her. The relationship was not working. But then this man fell in love with another women and now this other women is expecting his baby. Can he still apply for citizenship and can he divorce his wife and marry the women having his baby so he... Read more »

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Jan 12, 2015

This does not explain how the man entered the US, when he entered, or what interaction he may have had with CBP upon entry. This is all highly relevant information. Additionally, there is a problem with the terminology used. Presumably, this man is interested in applying for lawful permanent... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on

Q: Can I still work if my visa is expired but I am in the process of becoming a citizen?

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Jan 12, 2015

What type of visa? Where are you currently in the "process of becoming a citizen"? You must provide more information and preferably consult with an experienced immigration attorney to represent you through this process.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on

Q: I'm a American citizen, i received food stamp also i'm not employ, can i file for a fiancee visa?

I have relatives who can help out with the financial affidavit of support. My fiancee live in Ethiopia.

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Jan 12, 2015

Yes. You will need a co-sponsor. However, this is not the only requirement you must meet to petition for your fiancee. Please consult with an experienced immigration attorney for a free case assessment.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on

Q: I am a American citizen and want to bring my mother that lives in UruguayShe came before with visa and stay and then lef

What forms do I have to fill and can she come with my 7 year old sister who is also there with her

Christina Marie Turovskiy answered on Jan 12, 2015

From the facts you provided (and assuming you are over 21), it looks as though you are eligible to petition for your mother as an immediate relative and then file her application for an immigrant visa upon approval of the immediate relative petition. Consular processing is a two-step process that... Read more »

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.