Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Apr 3, 2017
Possibly. The answer depends on a number of things, including but not limited to the length of time that has elapsed since closing, the terms of the contract under which the house was purchased, whether you inspected the house before closing, whether you hired a home inspection company to inspect... View More
The only asset is my mothers house i now want to sell. Do I need to go through probate to sell the house? One sibling is deceased now and the other is missing/homeless can't find? What do I do?
answered on Mar 16, 2017
Your first problem is Section 43-8-161 of the Code of the Alabama, which provides:
Wills shall not be effective unless filed for probate within five years from the date of the death of the testator.
This does not mean you do not have a solution to your problem. It means that... View More
She also wants me to pay her attorney and court costs. I can't even afford my own attorney. I would like to petition against that and also petition to lower my alimony and put an end date to.