Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] The lack of contact is probably why. Also, UHaul probably has internal policies that even though the GM may know your... View More
My 40 yr. old daughter was found dead on 3/2/24. I raised her alone all of her life. Adult child's father was never present, never paid child support, don't know where he lives. Adult child has no children. Adult child was mentally ill. Does the father get 1/2 of her small estate?
answered on Jul 2, 2024
On its face, yes, the father would receive 1/2 of the estate. BUT, see MCL 700.2114 that says in part:
"(4) Inheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or the child's kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as the natural... View More
My ex wife and I got a storage unit together before our divorce, but it was only put in her name. After our divorce she never allowed me access to it to get my belongings. Now she is selling my items. The things in the storage unit were not listed in the divorce.