Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Maybe. Consult a lawyer who can provide you with a clearance opinion. The DuPont factors for likelihood of confusion will determine whether your proposed conduct raises any trademark concerns. As for copyright, that should not be an issue, assuming you're not using imagery or logos, and just... View More
answered on Apr 4, 2019
If you're an owner or inventor of a patent, and you're not listed on the face of the document, there are procedures to correct that. Otherwise your question is somewhat unclear when you say, "here." On a patent? On a website?
answered on Apr 4, 2019
No.
35 USC 122(b)(2)(A)(iii) ("applications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the Patent and Trademark Office and no information concerning the same given without authority of the applicant or owner unless necessary to carry out the provisions of an Act of Congress or in such... View More
I am located in Singapore, but product is retailed online globally. I would like international coverage for my product's name.
answered on Apr 4, 2019
Search the WIPO global brand database: https://www.wipo.int/branddb/en/.
I was trying to get my ssi.