Get free answers to your Estate Planning legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Unless a will is filed for probate it means nothing. You may want to hire a GA attorney to file an intestate administration if you need to file probate. But first decide if probate is needed.
Can three appointed successor trustees, managing property on behalf of beneficiaries, collectively have the same authority as the original deceased trustee, given that they are working together as a team?

answered on Apr 14, 2025
Under Georgia law, successor trustees possess the same authority as the original trustee. According to OCGA Section 53-12-201(g), “A trustee appointed as a successor trustee shall have all the authority of the original trustee." This is the default rule but the terms of the trust could mean... View More
In a will, it is stated that the executor has sole discretion over the estate land, meaning they can choose to sell it and must divide the profits among the deceased's eight children.